MCQ Questions For Class 7 Types of Peripheral Devices

MCQ Questions For Class 7 Types of Peripheral Devices

MCQs Class 7

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 7 Types of Peripheral Devices provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 7 Types of Peripheral Devices have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 7 Types of Peripheral Devices MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 7 Types of Peripheral Devices. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 7 Computer Science you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 7 Types of Peripheral Devices

Question. A character is represented in EBCDIC by:
a) One bit
b) Four bits
c) Eight bits
d) None of The Above

Answer

C

Question. The metals disks which are permanently housed in salad and contamination free containers are called:
a) Hard Disk
b) Winchester Disk
c) Flexible Disk
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. The most important characteristic of a monitor is its:
a) dot pitch
b) clarity
c)resolution
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. The individual dots that form the image on a monitor are called:
a) picas
b) pixels
c) particles
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following monitor types most closely resembles a television:
a) flat panel
b) cathode ray tube
c) e – book reader
d) data projector
e) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. Which among the following memory is capable of operating at “electronics speed”:
a) Semiconductor memory
b) Magnetic Disks
c) Magnetic Drums
d) None of The Above

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is not an advantage of storied programs:
a) Reliability
b) Reduction in Operational Costs
c) The Computers becoming general purpose
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. Which of the Following is not true of immediate processing:
a) It is often used in real time applications
b) It can be used in an airline reservation system
c) It can occur with either sequential or direct access files
d) None of The Above

Answer

C

Question. A Winchester disk is a:
a) Disk Stack
b) Removable Disk
c) Flexible Disk
d) None of The Above

Answer

A

Question. The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as:
a) Index Register
b) Memory Address Register
c) Program Counter
d) None of The Above

Answer

C

Question. The register which contains the data to be written into or readout of the addressed location is called:
a) Index Register
b) Memory Address Register
c) Memory Data Register
d) None of The Above

Answer

C

Question. The first computer made available for commercial use was:
a) ENIAC
b) EDSAC
c) UNIVAC
d) None of The Above

Answer

C

Question. Who is called the “Grandfather” of the computer:
a) Blaise Pascal
b) Charles Babbage
c) Joseph Jacquard
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. The first mechanical computer designed by Charles Babbage was called:
a) Abacus
b) Analytical Engine
c) Calculator
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. A (n) ______printer works by spraying tiny droplets of ink onto the paper:
a) ink – jet
b) laser
c) thermal
d) None of The Above

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following printer types requires special paper:
a) chain
b) thermal
c) laser
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following can create the largest printouts:
a) chain
b) plotter
c) thermal
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. _____is the product of data processing:
a) Data
b) Information
c) A Computer
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. A transaction file is a type of:
a) Master File
b) Data File
c) Access Method
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is a computer code:
a) EPROM
b) FAT
c) EBCDIC
d) None of The Above

Answer

C

MCQ Questions For Class 7 Types of Peripheral Devices
Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 7 Types of Peripheral Devices?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 7 Types of Peripheral Devices with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 7 Types of Peripheral Devices?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Types of Peripheral Devices chapter in Class 7

Can I download the MCQs for Class 7 Types of Peripheral Devices and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 7 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Types of Peripheral Devices chapter for Grade 7?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Types of Peripheral Devices in the textbook of Class 7