MCQ Questions For Class 11 Transport in Plants

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Transport in Plants

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Transport in Plants provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Transport in Plants have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Transport in Plants MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Transport in Plants. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Transport in Plants

Question. As a tree begins transpiring in the morning, tension pressure occurs first in
(a) Leaf
(b) Branches
(c) Root
(d) All the regions of the tree

Answer

A

Question. Water potential of a cell is lowered by the
(a) Addition of solutes
(b) Addition of water
(c) Addition of heat
(d) Removal of solutes

Answer

A

Question. According to transpiration-cohesion theory water is pulled upward through the xylem. The cause of the pull is
(a) Guttation
(b) Root pressure
(c) Transpiration
(d) Condensation

Answer

C

Question. The energy source that drives the upward flow of water is
(a) Light
(b) Sucrose
(c) Solar heat
(d) ATP

Answer

C

Question. Adhesion is the result of
(a) Hydrogen bonding between the water molecules]
(b) Transpiration pull
(c) High surface tension
(d) Attraction of water molecules to polar surface/hydrophilic wall of the xylem tube

Answer

D

Question. Water in the xylem vessel of a long tree is
(a) Pulled
(b) Pushed
(c) First pulled then pushed
(d) First pushed then pulled

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statement is correct concerning the flow of sap in xylem of trees?
(a) In the morning sap begins to flow the twigs and later in the trunk
(b) Flow is driven by high conc. of sugar in the vessel elements
(c) Flow from the roots to the twigs would be accelerated if the leaves are removed
(d) Rapid flow of water puts the xylem under a pressure much greater than atmospheric pressure

Answer

D

Question. What keeps the force of gravity from pulling water molecules out of the leaves?
(a) Upward pressure from root
(b) High water pressure in leaves
(c) Movement of water towards a sugar link
(d) Cohesion and adhesion of water molecules

Answer

D

Question. Tension is a result of which of the following
(a) Transpiration at the leaf surface
(b) Cohesive nature of water
(c) Narrowness of the xylem tube
(d) All

Answer

D

Question. What is the minimum number of cell membranes that a water molecule must move through in getting from soil into a xylem vessel?
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 6

Answer

C

Question. The tensile strength of water/high capillarity is the gift of which properties of water?
(a) Cohesion
(b) Adhesion
(c) Surface tension
(d) All

Answer

D

Question. A student is performing a chemical analysis of xylem sap. This student should not be expected to find much of
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Sugar
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Water

Answer

B

Question. Statement I – The evolution of the C4 photosynthetic system is probably one of the strategies for maximizing the availability of CO2 while minimizing water loss
Statement II – C3 plants are twice as efficient as C4 plants in terms of fixing carbon
Statement III – C3 plants loses only half as much water as a C4 plant for the same amount of CO2 fixed
(a) All statements are correct
(b) All statements are incorrect
(c) Only statement I is correct
(d) Statement II and III are correct

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following plant factor affects transpiration?
(a) Number and distribution of stomata, Number of stomata open, temperature
(b) Temperature, Light, Humidity, wind speed
(c) Canopy structure, water status of plant, number and distribution of stomata and number of stomata open (%)
(d) Canopy structure, number and distribution of stomata and humidity of air

Answer

B

Question. Resistance to water flow in the root cortex is higher for
(a) Apoplastic pathway
(b) Symplastic pathway
(c) Both have the same
(d) None

Answer

B

Question. If a plant cell is placed in deionised water, the water potential of that cell becomes
(a) More positive because pressure potential becomes more positive
(b) More positive because pressure potential becomes more negative
(c) More negative because pressure potential becomes more negative
(d) Less negative because pressure potential becomes more positive

Answer

D

Question. Which one is not a function of transpiration?
(a) Cooking of leaves
(b) Uptake of minerals
(c) Uptake of water
(d) Excretion of minerals

Answer

D

Question. Water will move from the root hairs through cortex if the water potentials are
(a) Root hairs 0; Cortex= 0; Xylem= 0
(b) Root hairs 0; Cortex= -1; Xylem= -2
(c) Root hairs -2; Cortex= -1; Xylem= 0
(d) Root hairs 0; Cortex= +1; Xylem= +2

Answer

B

Question. The primary function of casparian strips is to
(a) Force water and minerals through the membranes of endodermal cell
(b) Prevent entry into the stele solely through the apoplast
(c) provide regulation for water and minerals movement in the plants
(d) All

Answer

D

Question. Which one is not true?
(a) The symplast is a meshwork consisting of (connected) living cell
(b) The casparian strips prevent water from moving between endodermal cells
(c) Water can move freely in the apoplast from cortical area to xylem of root
(d) All

Answer

C

Question. The casparian strip prevents water and minerals from entering the stele through the
(a) Plasmodesmata
(b) Apoplast
(c) Symplast
(d) Xylem vessel

Answer

B

Question. The barrier inside the root that prevents water from leaking out of the vascular tissue is the
(a) Epidermis
(b) Casparian strip
(c) Apoplast
(d) Root hairs

Answer

B

Question. A botanist discovered a mutant plant that was unable to produce materials that form casparian strip. This plant would be
(a) Unable to transport water or solutes to the leaves
(b) Unable to use its sugar sink
(c) Able to exert greater root pressure
(d) Unable to control amounts of water and solutes it absorbs

Answer

D

Question. All are correct except
(a) Mycorrhizal fungi form a network around the young root and they penetrate the root cells
(b) Mycorrhize helps the plant to absorb water and minerals
(c) Root provides sugar and nitrogenous organic compounds to the mycorrhizae
(d) Pinus seed can germinate and establish without mycorrhizae

Answer

D

Question. Guttation is most commonly observed under condition of
(a) High atmospheric humidity and plentiful soil water
(b) Low atmospheric humidity and little soil water
(c) High atmospheric humidity but little soil water
(d) Low atmospheric humidity but plentiful soil water

Answer

A

Question. Root Pressure
(a) Is not sufficient to rise water above ground level
(b) Is negative in all except the tallest trees
(c) Is the driving force for the mass flow of sugar
(d) Can push water upto small heights in the stem

Answer

D

Question. Attraction of water molecules to polar surface is known as
(a) Cohesion
(b) Adhesion
(c) Capillarity
(d) Tensile Strength

Answer

B

Question. Bidirectional translocation of solutes takes place in
(a) parenchyma
(b) cambium
(c) xylem
(d) phloem. 

Answer

D

Question. Translocation of carbohydrate nutrients usually occurs in the form of
(a) glucose
(b) maltose
(c) starch
(d) sucrose

Answer

D

Question. Which is correct about transport of conduction of substances?
(a) Organic food moves up through phloem
(b) Organic food moves up through xylem
(c) Inorganic food moves upwardly and downwardly through xylem
(d) Organic food moves upwardly and downwardly through phloem

Answer

D

Question. Death of protoplasm is a pre-requisite for a vital function like
(a) transport of sap
(b) transport of food
(c) absorption of water
(d) gaseous exchange.

Answer

A

Question. A few drops of sap were collected by cutting across a plant stem by a suitable method. The sap was tested chemically. Which one of the following test results indicates that it is hloem sap?
(a) Acidic
(b) Alkaline
(c) Low refractive index
(d) Absence of sugar

Answer

B

Question. The main function of phloem is translocation of               
(a) food
(b) water 
(c) mineral
(d) air

Answer

A

Question. In rainy season, door gets swelled due to              
(a) imbibition
(b) diffusion
(c) transpiration
(d) respiration

Answer

A

Question. In a ring girdled plant
(a) the shoot and root die together
(b) neither root nor shoot will die
(c) the shoot dies first
(d) the root dies first. 

Answer

D

Question. Translocation of organic materials in plants is explained by               
(a) active transport
(b) transpiration pull
(c) inhibition theory
(d) mass flow hypothesis

Answer

C

Question. During Na+ – K+ pump                 
(a) 3Na+ and 2K+ are transported
(b) 1Na+ and 2K+ are transported
(c) 3 Na+ and 3K+ are transported
(d) Depends on requirement of cell

Answer

A

Question. Excessive loss of water causes wilting of leaves, it can be prevented by :                
(a) Keeping the plant in bright light
(b) Spraying the plant with alcohol
(c) Applying vaseline on the leaf surface
(d) Adding high amounts of fertilizers to the

Answer

C

Question. Water potential of pure water and its solution are                
(a) 0 and 1
(b) 0 and 0
(c) 0 and more than one
(d) 0 and less than 1.

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following helps in ascent of sap?               
(a) Root pressure
(b) Transpiration
( c) Capillarity
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question. Hydroponics is                  
(a) nutrient less culture
(b) water less culture
(c) soilless culture
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question. Minerals are known to enter the plant root by means of a number of mechanisms, including all except one of the following. Which one of the following is NOT a mechanism for  oving  minerals into roots?                     
(a) Foliar feeding
(b) Active transport
(c) Proton (H+) pump
(d) Cation exchange

Answer

A

Question. A botanist discovered a mutant plant that was unable to produce materials that form casparian strip. This plant would be                  
(a) unable to transport water or solutes to the leaves.
(b) unable to use its sugar as a sugar sink.
(c) able to exert greater root pressure than the normal plant.
(d) unable to control amounts of water and solutes it absorbs.

Answer

D

Question. In which method of transport in plasma membrane does not require carrier molecule?           (a) Active transport
(b) Facilitated diffusion
(c) Simple diffusion
(d) Na+ – K+ pump

Answer

C

Question. A boy is studying transport of a certain type of molecules into cell. He finds that transport slows down when the cells are poisoned with a chemical that inhibits energy production.  nder normal circumstances, the molecules studied by the boy is probably transported by                      
(a) simple diffusion
(b) osmosis
(c) active transport
(d) facilitated diffusion

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statements is/are not incorrect?  (i) Water and minerals, and food are generally moved by a mass or bulk flow system. (ii) Bulk flow can be achieved either  hrough a positive hydrostatic pressure gradient or a negative hydrostatic pressure gradient. (iii) The bulk movement of substances through the conducting tissues of plants is called translocation. (iv) Xylem translocates organic and inorganic solutes, mainly from roots to the aerial parts of the plants. (v) Phloem translocates water, mineral salts, some organic  itrogen and hormones, from the leaves to other parts of the plants.                     
(a) (ii), (iii) and (v)
(b) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (iv) and (v)
(d) (ii) and (v)

Answer

C

Question. Seed increase in its volume by the adsorption of water through                
(a) Osmosis
(b) Plasmolysis
(c) Imbibition
(d) Diffusion

Answer

C

Question. If a cell A with D.P.D. 4 bars is connected to cell B, C, D whose O.P. and T.P. are respectively 4 and 4, 10 and 5 and 7 and 3 bars, the flow of water will be                
(a) A and D to B and C
(b) A to B, C and D
(c) B to A, C and D
(d) C to A, B and D

Answer

C

Question. The process in which water moves out of the cell and the cell membrane of a plant cell shrinks away from its cell wall is known as             
(a) diffusion
(b) osmosis
(c) plasmolysis
(d) bulk flow

Answer

C

Question. Phenomenon of plasmolysis occurs when             
(a) cells are kept in hypertonic solution.
(b) cells are kept in hypotonic solution.
(c) cells are kept in hypotonic solution.
(d) none of the above.

Answer

A

Question. In a fully turgid cell                   
(a) Ψs will be negative and Ψp will be positive.
(b) Ψp will be negative and Ψs will be positive.
(c) Both Ψp and Ψs will be positive.
(d) BothΨs and Ψp will be negative.

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following pairs of the cell structures are important for determining the movement of molecules in or out of the plant cell?           
(a) Tonoplast + Vacuolar membrane
(b) Tonoplast + Cell membrane
(c) Cell wall + Cell membrane
(d) Cell wall +Tonoplasts

Answer

C

Question. When a cell is plasmolysed, it becomes             
(a) flaccid and its TP becomes zero.
(b) turgid and its TP becomes zero.
(c) turgid and TP becomes equal to OP.
(d) flaccid and DPD becomes zero.

Answer

A

Question. A cell swells up when kept in             
(a) hypotonic solution
(b) hypertonic solution
(c) isotonic solution
(d) any of the three

Answer

A

Question. Bulk flow of substances over the longer distances through the vascular tissue is called            (a) simple diffusion
(b) facilitated diffusion
(c) active transport
(d) translocation

Answer

D

Question. Seed increase in its volume by the absorption of water through             
(a) osmosis
(b) diffusion
(c) imbibition
(d) plasmolysis

Answer

C

Question. The process by which water is absorbed by solids like colloids causing them to increase in volume is called _______.             
(a) osmosis
(b) plasmolysis
(c) imbibition
(d) diffusion

Answer

C

Question. At which cell layer, water movement through the apoplast pathway is restricted and is facilitated towards symplast pathway?                 
(a) Cortex
(b) Pericycle
(c) Epidermis
(d) Endodermis

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following organism helps in the absorption of water and mineral ions from the soil?                 
(a) Nostoc
(b) Anabaena
(c) Mycorrhiza
(d) Spirullina

Answer

C

Question. A pressure that is responsible for pushing up water to small height in the stem is called        (a) positive root pressure
(b) turgor pressure
(c) pressure gradient
(d) negative root pressure

Answer

A

Question. Movement that is aided by cytoplasmic streaming and occurs from cell to cell through plasmodesmata is called ________.                 
(a) apoplast
(b) symplast
(c) active transport
(d) translocation

Answer

B

Question. Casparian strip is made up of                 
(a) lignin
(b) pectin
(c) suberin
(d) cellulose

Answer

C

Question. Guttation is loss of impure water which is the result of                 
(a) osmosis
(b) diffusion
(c) root pressure
(d) transpiration

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is the most acceptable theory for movement of water through plants?             
(a) Cohesion theory
(b) Passive transport
(c) Root pressure
(d) Capillarity

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following wall of guard cells is thick?               
(a) Side wall
(b) Middle wall
(c) Inner
(d) Outer

Answer

C

Question. When a root absorbes minerals from a region of lower concentration to a region of higher concentration, and need energy then this type of absorption is called               
(a) passive absorption
(b) facilitated diffusion
(c) active absorption
(d) osmosis

Answer

C

Question. In root endodermis there is one way active transport of ions because of presence of             
(a) pericycle
(b) suberin layer
(c) cortex
(d) cellulosic layer

Answer

B

Question. The force responsible for upward conduction of water against gravity comes from _______.     
(a) transpiration
(b) translocation
(c) respiration
(d) photosynthesis

Answer

A

Question. Guard cells help in               
(a) protection against grazing
(b) transpiration
(c) guttation
(d) fighting against infection

Answer

B

Question. Sinks are related to                 
(a) transport of minerals
(b) stomata
(c) hydathodes
(d) phytochrome

Answer

A

Question. Translocation of food in flowering plants occurs in the form of               
(a) starch
(b) glyceraldehyde
(c) glucose
(d) sucrose

Answer

D

Question. _______is mainly water and sucrose, but other sugars, hormones and amino acids are also _______ through phloem.                 
(a) xylem sap, loaded
(b) phloem sap, translocated
(c) xylem sap, translocated
(d) phloem sap, loaded

Answer

B

Question. The hypothesis accepted for the translocation of sugar from source to sink is__________.           (a) pressure gradient
(b) pressure flow hypothesis
(c) mass flow hypothesis
(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer

D

Question. The process of loading at the source produces a _________. condition in the phloem.               
(a) hypertonic
(b) isotonic
(c) hypotonic
(d) hydroponic

Answer

A

Question. During fruit development, photosynthesizing leaves would be the __________ and the fruit would be __________                 
(a) sink, sink
(b) source, source
(c) sink, source
(d) source, sink

Answer

D

Question. Bidirectional translocation of minerals takes place in               
(a) xylem
(b) phloem
(c) parenchyma
(d) cambium

Answer

B

Question. Water in the adjacent xylem moves into the phloem by the process of               
(a) facilitated diffusion
(b) acute transport
(c) simple diffusion
(d) osmosis

Answer

D

Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Transport in Plants?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Transport in Plants with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Transport in Plants?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Transport in Plants chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Transport in Plants and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Transport in Plants chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Transport in Plants in the textbook of Class 11

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Transport in Plants