MCQ Questions For Class 11 Structural Organisation in Animals

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Structural Organisation in Animals

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Structural Organisation in Animals provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Structural Organisation in Animals have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Structural Organisation in Animals MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Structural Organisation in Animals. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Structural Organisation in Animals

Question. The type of epithelial cells which line the inner surface of fallopian tubes, bronchioles and small bronchi are known as   
(a) squamous epithelium
(b) columnar epithelium
(c) ciliated epithelium
(d) cubical epithelium

Answer

C

Question. Tadpoles of frog can be made to grow as giant sized tadpoles, if they are 
(a) administered antithyroid substance like thiourea.
(b) administered large amounts of thyroxine.
(c) reared on a diet rich in egg yolk.
(d) reared on a diet rich in both egg yolk and glucose.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following type of cell junction is not found in animal tissues ?   
(a) Adhering junction
(b) Tight junction
(c) Gap junction
(d) Plasmodesmata

Answer

D

Question. Mucus helps frog in forming   
(a) thick skin
(b) dry skin
(c) smooth skin
(d) moist skin.

Answer

D

Question. Bullfrog of India is   
(a) Rana tigrina
(b) R. sylvatica
(c) R. catesbeiana
(d) R. esculenta.

Answer

A

Question. Male cockroach can be identified from the female by the presence of 
(a) long antennae
(b) wingless body
(c) elongated abdomen
(d) anal styles

Answer

D

Question. The sensory papillae in frogs are associated with   
(a) smell
(b) hearing
(c) respiration (
d) touch

Answer

D

Question. In earthworms, setae are present in all segments except   
(a) first and the last segments
(b) first segment and the clitellum
(c) first segment
(d) clitellum and last segments

Answer

D

Question. Frogs differ from humans in possessing   
(a) paired cerebral hemispheres
(b) hepatic portal system
(c) nucleated red blood cells
(d) thyroid as well as parathyroid.

Answer

C

Question. Ureters act as urinogenital ducts in   
(a) human males
(b) human females
(c) both male and female frogs
(d) male frogs.

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following is the true description about an animal concerned?   
(a) Rat – Left kidney is slightly higher in position than the right one
(b) Cockroach – 10 pairs of spiracles (2 pairs on thorax and 8 pairs on abdomen)
(c) Earthworm – The alimentary canal consists of a sequence of pharynx, oesophagus, stomach, gizzard and intestine
(d) Frog – Body divisible into three regions – head, neck and trunk

Answer

B

Question. In frog, gastrulation process involves   
(a) epiboly
(b) emboly
(c) invagination
(d) all of these

Answer

D

Question. Structure which remains unchanged during metamorphosis of frog’s tadpole is   
(a) lung
(b) heart
(c) nervous system
(d) intestine

Answer

C

Question. Which gland plays a key role in metamorphosis of frog ? 
(a) Adrenal
(b) Thyroid
(c) Thymus
(d) Pancreas

Answer

B

Question. Major protein of connective tissue is   
(a) myosin
(b) collagen
(c) melanin
(d) keratin

Answer

B

Question. Outer covering of cartilage is called   
(a) perichondrium
(b) periosteum
(c) endosternum
(d) peritoneum

Answer

A

Question. The protoplasmic segment of a striated muscle fibre is termed as 
(a) sarcoplasm
(b) sarcomere
(c) neuromere
(d) metamere

Answer

B

Question. Sharpey’s perforating fibres are related with 
(a) heart contraction 
(b) muscle relaxation
(c) fixing of teeth
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statement about cell junctions is false? 
(i) All the cells of the epithelium are held together with little intercellular materials.
(ii) In almost all animal tissues specialized junction provide both structural and functional link between its individual cells.
(iii) Tight junctions help to stop substances from leaking across a tissue.
(iv) Adhering junctions provide cementing to keep neighbouring cells together.
(v) Gap junctions provide cytoplasmic channels between cells for passage of ions, small molecules and sometimes big molecules.
(a) (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) Only (v)
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. i. The shape of the cells may vary with the function they perform   
ii. Human RBC is about 7.0 μm in diameter
iii. Cytoplasm is the main arena of cellular activities
iv. Various chemical reactions occur in cytoplasm to keep the cell in the living state
(a) All are correct
(b) Only I and II are correct
(c) Only IV is correct
(d) All are wrong

Answer

D

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Structural Organisation in Animals
Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Structural Organisation in Animals?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Structural Organisation in Animals with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Structural Organisation in Animals?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Structural Organisation in Animals chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Structural Organisation in Animals and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Structural Organisation in Animals chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Structural Organisation in Animals in the textbook of Class 11