MCQ Questions For Class 11 Respiration In Plants

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Respiration In Plants

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Respiration In Plants provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Respiration In Plants have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Respiration In Plants MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Respiration In Plants. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Respiration In Plants

Question. How many ATP molecules could maximally begenerated from one molecule of glucose, if the complete oxidation of one mole of glucose to CO2 and H2O yields 686 kcal and the useful chemical energy available in the high energy phosphate bond of one mole of ATP is 12 kcal?   
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 30
(d) 57

Answer

D

Question. During which stage in the complete oxidation of glucose are the greatest number of ATP molecules formed from ADP?   
(a) Glycolysis
(b) Krebs’ cycle
(c) Conversion of pyruvic acid to acetyl CoA
(d) Electron transport chain

Answer

D

Question. How many ATP molecules are produced by aerobic oxidation of one molecule of glucose? 
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 38
(d) 34

Answer

C

Question. Chemiosmotic theory of ATP synthesis in the chloroplasts and mitochondria is based on the 
(a) membrane potential.
(b) accumulation of Na ions.
(c) accumulation of K ions.
(d) proton gradient.

Answer

D

Question. The correct sequence of electron acceptor in ATP synthesis is   
(a) cyt a a b c
(b) cyt b c a a3
(c) cyt b c a3 a
(d) cyt c b a a3

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is amphibolic in nature? 
(a) Glycolysis
(b) Oxidative decarboxylation of pyruvate
(c) TCA cycle
(d) Oxidative phosphorylation

Answer

C

Question. Refer the given equation and answer the question.   
2(C51H98O6 ) + 145O2→102CO2 + 98H2O + Energy
The R.Q of above reaction is
(a) 1
(b) 0.7
(c) 1.45
(d) 1.62

Answer

B

Question. If R. Q. is less than 1.0 in a respiratory metabolism, it means that 
(a) carbohydrates are used as respiratory substrate.
(b) organic acids are used as respiratory substrate.
(c) the oxidation of the respiratory substrate consumed more oxygen than the amount of CO2 released.
(d) the oxidation of the respiratory substrate consumed less oxygen than the amount of CO2 released.

Answer

C

Question. The overall goal of glycolysis, Kreb’s cycle and the electron transport system is the formation of
(a) ATP in one large oxidation reaction
(b) sugars
(c) nucleic acids
(d) ATP in small stepwise

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statement regarding the process of glycolysis is correct? 
(a) Glucose undergoes complete oxidation to form two molecules of pyruvic acid.
(b) Glucose undergoes partial oxidation to form one molecule of pyruvic acid.
(c) Glucose undergoes complete oxidation to form one molecule of pyruvic acid.
(d) Glucose undergoes partial oxidation to form two molecules of pyruvic acid.

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is incorrect regarding the Kreb’s cycle? 
(a) It is also known as tricarboxylic acid cycle.
(b) It occurs in mitochondria.
(c) It starts with six carbon compound.
(d) It does not involve any decarboxylation step.

Answer

D

Question. Select the incorrect statement about NADH during cellular respiration.   
(a) It is synthesized in glycolysis.
(b) It is transferred into the mitochondria.
(c) It undergoes oxidative phosphorylation.
(d) It is reduced to NAD+.

Answer

D

Question. EMP can produce a total of   
(a) 6 ATP
(b) 8 ATP
(c) 24 ATP
(d) 38 ATP.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following biomolecules is common to respiration-mediated breakdown of fats, carbohydrates and proteins?   
(a) Glucose-6-phosphate
(b) Fructose 1, 6-bisphosphate
(c) Pyruvic acid
(d) Acetyl CoA

Answer

D

Question. Which of the metabolites is common to respirationmediated breakdown of fats, carbohydrates and proteins? 
(a) Pyruvic acid
(b) Acetyl CoA
(c) Glucose – 6 – phosphate
(d) Fructose 1, 6 – bisphosphate

Answer

B

Question. Aerobic respiratory pathway is appropriately termed 
(a) parabolic
(b) amphibolic
(c) anabolic
(d) catabolic.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statement is correct in relation to the ETS?   
(a) It is present in the mitochondrial matrix.
(b) Oxidation of one molecule of NADH gives rise to 2 molecules of ATP, while that of one molecule of FADH2 produces 3 molecules of ATP.
(c) Oxygen acts as the final hydrogen acceptor.
(d) In respiration, light energy is utilized for the production of proton gradient.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statement about cellular energyharvesting pathway is incorrect?   
(a) Pyruvate oxidation can only occur under aerobic conditions.
(b) Autotrophs can produce their own food but must obtain energy from it by glycolysis & cellular respiration.
(c) Fermentation usually occurs under aerobic conditions.
(d) All of the above

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statement regarding pyruvate during aerobic respiration is incorrect? 
(a) It is formed by the glycolytic catabolism of carbohydrates in the mitochondrial matrix.
(b) It enters mitochondrial matrix & undergoes oxidative decarboxylation.
(c) The conversion of pyruvic acid to acetyl CoA is catalysed by pyruvic dehydrogenase.
(d) Two molecules of NADH are produced from the metabolism of two molecules of pyruvic acid.

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is a more accurate statement about respiration ? 
(a) O2 must always be available for respiration.
(b) O2 combines with carbon to form CO2.
(c) O2 combines with hydrogen to form H2O.
(d) Air is inhaled and exhaled only from stomata.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statement(s) concerning ATP synthesis is/are correct?   
(a) ATP can be synthesized through substrate level phosphorylation, photophosphorylation and oxidative phosphorylation.
(b) The proton-motive force is the establishment of proton gradients and electrochemical potentials across the inner membrane.
(c) Proton-motive force is essential for back flow of H+from outer chamber of matrix of mitochondria through proton channel (F0) of F0 – F1 particle to produce ATP.
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statement is/are the correct events in aerobic respiration? 
(i) The complete oxidation of pyruvate by the stepwise removal of all the hydrogen atoms, leaving threemolecules of O2.
(ii). The complete oxidation of pyruvate by the stepwise removal of all the hydrogen atoms, leaving three molecules of CO2.
(iii) The passing on of the electrons removed as part of the hydrogen atoms to molecular O2 with simultaneous synthesis of ATP.
(iv) The passing on of the electrons removed as part of the hydrogen atoms to molecular O2 with simultaneous synthesis of ADP.
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (iv)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statements (i to v) regarding glycolysis are correct. 
(i) It is ten enzymatic reactions that convert a six-carbon molecule to a three carbon pyruvate and result in a net gain of 2 ATP molecules.
(ii) Glucose undergoes partial oxidation to form one molecule of pyruvic acid.
(iii) Glucose is phosphorylated to give rise to glucose – 6 – phosphate by the activity of the enzyme phosphofructokinase.
(iv) The scheme of glycolysis was given by Gustav Embden, Otto Morrison, and J. Parnas and is often referred to as the EMP pathway.
(v) ATP is utilized at two steps: first in the conversion of glucose into glucose 6-phosphate & second in the conversion of fructose – 6- phosphate to fructose 1 , 6-disphosphate.
(a) (i), (iv) and (v)
(b) (iii) and (v)
(c) (iv) and (v)
(d) (ii) and (iv)

Answer

A

Question. The overall goal of glycolysis, Krebs’ cycle and theelectron transport system is the formation of   
(a) ATP in one large oxidation reaction
(b) sugars
(c) nucleic acids
(d) ATP in small stepwise units. 

Answer

D

Question. Net gain of ATP molecules, during aerobic respiration, is   
(a) 40 molecules
(b) 48 molecules
(c) 36 molecules
(d) 38 molecules.

Answer

C

Question. Respiration substrates are   
(i) the compounds that are oxidized to utilise energy.
(ii) the compounds that are reduced to utilise energy.
(iii) the compounds that are oxidized to release energy.
(iv) the compounds that are reduce to release energy.
(a) (i) only
(b) both (i) and (ii)
(c) (iii) only
(d) Both (iii) and (iv)

Answer

C

Question. Respiration is the breakdown of   
(a) C-C bonds
(b) C-H bonds
(c) H-H bonds
(d) C-N bonds

Answer

A

Question. Energy accumulate in ATP in 
(a) disulphide bond
(b) hydrogen bonds
(c) high energy phosphate bond
(d) ester bond

Answer

C

Question. Life without air would be 
(a) reductional.
(b) free from oxidative damage.
(c) impossible.
(d) anaerobic.

Answer

D

Question. What is the function of molecular oxygen in cellular respiration? 
(a) It causes the breakdown of citric acid.
(b) It combines with glucose to produce carbon dioxide.
(c) It combines with carbon from organic molecules to produce carbon dioxide.
(d) It combines with hydrogen from organic molecules to produce water.

Answer

D

Question. During glycolysis, glucose split into   
(a) two pyruvic acid molecules.
(b) two coenzyme A molecules.
(c) two lactic acid molecules.
(d) one lactic acid plus one ethanol molecule.

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is correct sequence in Kreb’s cycle?   
(a) Isocitric acid ® Oxalosuccinic acid ® a-ketoglutaric acid
(b) Oxalosuccinic acid ® Isocitric acid ® a-ketoglutaric acid
(c) a-ketoglutaric acid ® Isocitric acid ® Oxalosuccinic acid
(d) Isocitric acid ® a-ketoglutaric acid ® Oxalosuccinic acid

Answer

A

Question. In glycolysis, there is one step where NADH + H+ is formed from NAD+, this is when 3-phosphoglyceraldehyde (PGAL) is converted to 1, 3- bisphosphyglycerate (BPGA). This reaction shows   
(a) oxidative dehydrogenation
(b) oxidative phosphorylation
(c) oxidative dehydration
(d) oxidation reduction

Answer

A

Question. If hexokinase, an enzyme that catalyzes the first step reaction in glycolysis is blocked then what will be its impact on glycolytic pathway ? 
(a) Glycolysis will speed up.
(b) Glycolysis will slow down.
(c) Glycolysis will stop.
(d) Glycolysis will occurs normally.

Answer

C

Question. How many ATP molecules could maximally be generated from one molecule of glucose, if the complete oxidation of one mole of glucose to CO2 and H2O yields 686 kcal and the useful chemical energy available in the high energy phosphate bond of one mole of ATP is 12 kcal ? 
(a) Thirty
(b) Fifty seven
(c) One
(d) Two

Answer

B

Question. How many molecules of ATP are produced during glycolysis?   
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 8

Answer

A

Question. The reasons for the involvement of different enzyme in each step of glycolysis is that   
(a) each step occurs in a different compartment of a cell.
(b) each step occurs in a different cells.
(c) each step involves a different chemical reaction.
(d) each step involves a different change in potential energy.

Answer

C

Question. For bacteria to continue growing rapidly when they are shifted from an environment containing O2 to an anaerobic environment, they must   
(a) produce more ATP per mole of glucose during glycolysis.
(b) produce ATP during oxidation of glucose.
(c) increase the rate of glycolysis.
(d) increase the rate of TCA cycle.

Answer

C

Question. In alcoholic fermentation, NAD+ is produced during the
(a) reduction of acetyldehyde to ethanol.
(b) oxidation of glucose.
(c) oxidation of pyruvate to acetyl coA.
(d) hydrolysis of ATP to ADP.

Answer

A

Question. Fermentation takes place   
(a) under anaerobic conditions in many prokaryotes and unicellular eukaryotes.
(b) under aerobic conditions in many prokaryotes and unicellular eukaryotes.
(c) under anaerobic conditions in all prokaryotes and unicellular eukaryotes.
(d) under aerobic conditions in all prokaryotes and unicellular eukaryotes.

Answer

A

Question. In the conversion of pyruvic acid to acetyl coenzyme A, NAD+ is   
(a) oxidized
(b) reduced
(c) broken into one-carbon units
(d) isomerized

Answer

B

Question. Initial step of TCA cycle to yield citric acid starts with the condensation of   
(a) acetyl group with OAA & H2O & catalyzed by the enzyme citrate synthase.
(b) acetyl group with pyruvate & H2O & catalysed by the enzyme citrates synthase.
(c) acetyl group with OAA & H2O & is independent of the enzyme.
(d) none of the above.

Answer

A

Question. End products of Krebs cycle from one molecule of glucose is   
(a) 2ATP, 2NADH, 2FADH2, CO2 and H2O
(b) 2ATP, 8NADH, 2FADH2, CO2 and H2O
(c) 8ATP, 4NADH, FADH2, CO2 and H2O
(d) ATP, 4NADH, FADH2, CO2 and H2O

Answer

B

Question. In Kreb’s cycle, the conversion of succinyl CoA to succinic acid requires   
(a) Acetyl CoA + GDP + iP
(b) CoA + GTP + iP
(c) Acetyl CoA+ GTP + iP
(d) GDP + iP

Answer

D

Question. Single turn of citric acid cycle yields   
(a) 2FADH2, 2NADH2, 2GTP
(b) 1FADH2, 2NADH2, 1GTP
(c) 1FADH2, 4NADH2, 1GTP
(d) 1FADH2, 1NADH2, 2GTP

Answer

C

Question. The chemiosmotic coupling hypothesis of oxidative phosphorylation proposes that adenosine triphosphate (ATP) is formed because   
(a) high energy bonds are formed in mitochondrial proteins.
(b) ADP is pumped out of the matrix into the intermembrane space.
(c) a proton gradient forms across the inner membrane.
(d) there is a change in the permeability of the inner mitochondrial membrane toward adenosine diphosphate (ADP). 

Answer

D

 Question. Reduced form of ubiquinone is 
(a) ubiquinine
(b) ubiquinol
(c) ubiquitine
(d) all of the above

Answer

B

Question. Cytochrome oxidase contain   
(a) Fe
(b) Mg
(c) Zn
(d) Cu

Answer

A

Question. Acetyl CoA is formed by the breakdown of   
(a) fats
(b) fatty acid
(c) glycerol
(d) PGAL

Answer

B

Question. In some succulent plants like Opuntia the R. Q. is zero because   
(a) CO2 is released without any absorption of O2.
(b) O2 is absorbed but CO2 is not released.
(c) there is often compensation point in these plants due to thick phylloclades.
(d) none of the above

Answer

B

Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Respiration In Plants?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Respiration In Plantswith answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Respiration In Plants?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Respiration In Plants chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Respiration In Plants and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Respiration In Plants chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Respiration In Plants in the textbook of Class 11

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Respiration In Plants