MCQ Questions For Class 11 Plant Growth And Development

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Plant Growth And Development

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Plant Growth And Development provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Plant Growth And Development have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Plant Growth And Development MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Plant Growth And Development. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Plant Growth And Development

Question. Determine the element from the following description.
(I) Activate enzymes of photosynthesis and respiration
(II) Involved in the synthesis of DNA and RNA
(III) Help to maintain structure of ribosome
Options :
(a) Ca
(b) Mg
(c) S
(d) Fe

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is incorrect about the light reaction of photosynthesis?
(a) P-680 and P-700 are the reaction centers of PS-I and PS-II respectively.
(b) Light provides energy for the photolysis of water through excitation of the reaction center of PS-II.
(c) NADPH is not produced in cyclic electrons transport in light reaction.
(d) Reaction of the two photosystems needed for the reduction of NADP.

Answer

A

Question. The order of occurrence of the cytochromes in the mitochondrial ETS, is :
(a) cyt b, cyt c, cyt a, cyt a3
(b) cyt c, cyt b, cyt a, cyt a3
(c) cyt a, cyt b, cyt c, cyt a3
(d) cyt a3, cyt a, cyt c, cyt b

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following pigments help to prevent photo-oxidation of chlorophyll a in higher plants ?
(a) Chlorophyll-c
(b) Chlorophyll-b
(c) Carotenoids
(d) Phycobillins

Answer

C

Question. After the second decarboxylation in the Krebs cycle,—(i)— will produce and after this, process undergoes —(ii)— times dehydrogenation.
(a) (i) Alpha-ketoglutarate (ii) Three
(b) (i) Succinic acid (ii) Three
(c) (i) Succinyl co-A (ii) Two
(d) (i) Malic acid (ii) Two

Answer 

C

Question. Match the Column-I and Column-II

Column-IColumn-II
1. MicronutrientA. Fe
2. MacronutrientB. Nitrosomonas
3. NitrificationC. S
4. DenitrificationD. Thiobacillus

Options :
(a) 1-C, 2-A, 3-D, 4-B
(b) 1-C, 2-A, 3-B, 4-D
(c) 1-A, 2-C, 3-D, 4-B
(d) 1-A, 2-C, 3-B, 4-D

Answer

D

Question. During competitive inhibition :-
(a) Vmax increase, Km decreases
(b) Vmax remains the same, Km decreases
(c) Vmax decreases, Km increases
(d) Vmax remains the same, Km increases

Answer

D

Question. Apical dominance in plants is caused by-
(a) High concentration of auxins in the terminal bud.
(b) High concentration of gibberellins in the apical bud.
(c) High concentration of cytokinin in the lateral bud
(d) Absence of auxins and gibberellins in the apical bud

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following respiratory reactions occur in the cytoplasm of a eukaryotic cell?
(a) PGAL- 1,3di PGA
(b) Succinyl CoA- Succinic acid
(c) Pyruvic acid – Acetyl CoA
(d) PEP- Pyruvate
(5) Fructose 1,6 diphosphate–DHAP+ 3 PGAL
Options :
(a) 1 and 5 only
(b) 1, 4 and 5 only
(c) 1, 2, 3 and 5 only
(d) 1 and 5 only

Answer

B

Question. In the Hatch & Slack cycle, the enzyme required to convert pyruvate into phospho-enolpyruvate is-
(a) Pyruvate dehydrogenase
(b) RuBisCO
(c) Phosphoenol pyruvate dikinase
(d) Phosphoenol pyruvate carboxylase

Answer

C

Question. The following graph represents enzymes activity with changing?

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Plant Growth And Development

(a) pH
(b) Temperature
(c) Either 1 or 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer

C

Question. Read the following statements A-D carefully
A. Causes the loss of carbon as CO2 .
B. Operates in chloroplast, peroxisomes and mitochondria.
C. Absent in photosynthetic bacteria.
D. Does not produce ATP.
Which light dependent phenomenon has been described by the above statements?
(a) Cyclic photophosphorylation
(b) Photolysis of water
(c) Photorespiration
(d) Non cyclic photophosphorylation

Answer

C

Question. Identify a, b, c, and d in the given sentences-
1. Spraying sugarcane crop with —a— increase in the lenth of the stem, thus increasing the yield by as much as—b— tonnes per acre.
2. —c— does not occur naturally in plants.
3. Search of natural substance with cytokinins like activities led to the isolation of—-d——from corn kernals
(a) a-auxins, b-10, c-NAA, d-Zeatin
(b) a-Gibberellins, b-20, c-Zeatin, d-kinetin
(c) a-Gibberellins, b-10, c-Zeatin, d-kinetin
(d) a-Gibberellins, b-20,d-kinetin c-Zeatin

Answer

D

Question. All enzymes of the TCA cycle are located in the mitochondrial matrix except one which is located in inner mitochondrial membranes in eukaryotes and in cytosol in prokaryotes. This enzyme is-
(a) Isocitrate dehydrogenase
(b) Ketoglutarate dehydrogenase
(c) Succinate dehydrogenase
(d) Lactate dehydrogenase

Answer

C

Question. The molecular formula of tripalmitin is-
(a) C51H98O6
(b) C54H100O7
(c) C57H102O8
(d) C61H104O10

Answer

A

Question. Ribulose bisphosphate carboxylase oxygenase (RuBisCO) enzyme catalyse the reaction between-
(a) Oxaloacetic acid and acetyl co-enzyme
(b) CO2 and ribulose 1,5 bisphosphate
(c) Ribulose bisphosphate and phosphoglyceraldehyde
(d) PGA and dihydroxyacetone phosphate

Answer

B

Question. In which of the following medium, callus should be placed to produce shoot?
(a) Higher concentration of cytokinin and lower concentration auxin.
(b) Lower concentration of cytokinin and higher concentration auxin.
(c) Only cytokinin and no auxin.
(d) Only auxin and no cytokinin.

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following terms defines the promotion of flowering at low temperatures?
(a) Photoperiodism
(b) Vernalization
(c) Phototropism
(d) Florigen

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is observed during stomatal closure?
(a) Accumulation of K+ ion in guard cell.
(b) Increase TP of guard cell
(c) Increase thickening of inner wall of guard cell
(d) Decrease in pH of guard cells.

Answer

D

Question. Hormone responsible for bolting is — 
(a) IAA
(b) kinetin
(c) ABA
(d) GA

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following synthetic phytohormone was discovered as a breakdown product of DNA? 
(a) Kinetin
(b) 2, 4-D
(c) NAA
(d) Thidiazuron

Answer

A

Question. Highest concentration of cytokinin is found in 
(a) area of continuous growth and meristematic region.
(b) meristematic region only.
(c) mature leaves.
(d) ripened fruit.

Answer

A

Question. Gaseous hormone is 
(a) ethylene
(b) ethane
(c) acetylene
(d) benzaldehyde

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is an incorrect statement?   
(a) Long day plants flower if the night length is shorter than a critical period.
(b) Short-day plants flower when night length exceeds a critical dark period.
(c) Day-neutral plants are insensitive to day length.
(d) The process of flowering does not occur in dayneutral plants.

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statement regarding vernalisation,is correct?   
(a) Vernalisation refers to the promotion of flowering by a period of low temperature.
(b) The spring variety of crops are normally planted in the spring and come to flower before the end of the growing season.
(c) It is not seen in biennial plants.
(d) Subjecting cold treatment to sugar beet will result in flowering.

Answer

C

Question. Identify the correct and incorrect statements from the following.   
(i) 17,500 new cells are produced per hour by a single maize root apical meristem.
(ii) With the help of length, growth of pollen tube is measured.
(iii) The growth of the leaf is measured in terms of volume.
(iv) Cells in a watermelon may increase in size by upto 3,50,000 times.
(a) (i), (ii), (iii) are correct and (iv) is incorrect.
(b) (i), (ii), (iv) are correct and (iii) is incorrect.
(c) (ii), (iii) are correct and (i), (iv) are incorrect.
(d) (i), (iv) are correct and (ii), (iii) are incorrect.

Answer

B

Question. Senescence in plants can be promoted by applying.   
(a) auxins
(b) cytokinins
(c) GA
(d) ethylene

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following hormone is concerned with climacteric respiration? 
(a) Ethylene
(b) Auxin
(c) GA1
(d) Cytokinin

Answer

A

Question. Presence of which of the following compound accelerates abscission of flower and fruits?   
(a) Acetaldehyde
(b) Ethephon
(c) Ascorbic acid
(d) Zeatin

Answer

B

Question. Lead abscission, fruit fall, bud dormancy occurs by which of the following phytohormone? 
(a) Auxin
(b) Cytokinins
(c) Gibberellins
(d) Abscisic acid

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following hormone closes stomata in response to water stress? 
(a) IAA
(b) ABA
(c) NAA
(d) GA3

Answer

B

Question. ABA is antagonistic to 
(a) GA
(b) cytokinin
(c) ethylene
(d) auxin

Answer

A

Question. The movement of plant and its parts in response to light is called   
(a) photorespiration
(b) photosynthesis
(c) phototropism
(d) photophosphorylation

Answer

C

Question. Photoperiodism is 
(a) recurrence of day and night.
(b) effect of day length on flowering of a plant.
(c) flowering plant.
(d) growth curvature in response to light.

Answer

B

Question. The essential distinction between long-day and shortday plants is that flowering in long day plants is promoted only when the day length exceeds a certain duration, called the ______________. 
(a) critical day length
(b) short-long day length
(c) long-short day length
(d) photoperiod

Answer

A

Question. Plants requiring exposure to light for less than critical period in order to flower are called ________.   
(a) long day plants.
(b) day neutral plants.
(c) intermediate day plants.
(d) short day plants.

Answer

D

Question. Day neutral plants relate to   
(a) loss of activity during day time.
(b) flowering in all possible photoperiods.
(c) overactive during day time.
(d) no flowering in any photoperiods.

Answer

A

Question. Effect of low temperature which shortens vegetative period and hastens flowering is called _______. 
(a) photoperiodism  
(b) transpiration
(c) vernalization
(d) photolysis

Answer

C

Question. Seed dormancy   
(a) is the temporal delay to the process of germination.
(b) is the permanent delay to the process of germination.
(c) minimizes seedling survival by preventing germination.
(d) occurs due to the presence of growth inhibitors only.

Answer

A

Question. 6-furfuryl amino purine, 2, 4-dichlorophenoxy acetic acid and indole-3 acetic acid are examples respectively for   
(a) synthetic auxin, kinetin and natural auxin.
(b) gibberellin, natural auxin and kinetin.
(c) natural auxin, kinetin and synthetic auxin.
(d) kinetin, synthetic auxin and natural auxin.

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statement is not the characteristic of growth of an organism? 
(a) It is an irreversible permanent increase in size of an organ / its part / an individual cell.
(b) It is accompanied by metabolic processes.
(c) It is quantitative and intrinsic.
(d) None of the above

Answer

D

Question. A phytohormone is   
(a) an ion that alters turgor pressure.
(b) small molecules of diverse chemical composition.
(c) a pigment responds to environmental changes.
(d) a secondary metabolic compound.

Answer

B

Question. Experiments done by Charles Darwin and his son on plant phototropism showed that 
(a) auxin is produced in the tip of the coleoptile.
(b) the tip of the coleoptile is the light receptor of the  plant.
(c) within coleoptiles, auxin moves laterally away from the source of the light.
(d) more cell elongation takes place on the shaded side of the plant.

Answer

B

Question. Ethylene is used for   
(a) retarding ripening of tomatoes.
(b) ripening of fruits.
(c) slowing down ripening of apples.
(d) both (b) and (c).

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statement is not correct about the conditions for plant growth? 
(a) Oxygen helps in releasing metabolic energy essential for growth activities.
(b) Nutrients are required by plants for the synthesis of protoplasm and act as source of energy.
(c) Light and gravity affect certain stages of growth.
(d) Water oxidizes glucose to provide energy.

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following statement regarding auxin is correct?   
(a) IAA and IBA are natural but NAA, 2 4-D and 2, 4, 5-T are synthetic auxins.
(b) IAA and NAA are natural but IBA, 2, 4, 5-T and 2, 4- D are synthetic auxins.
(c) NAA and 2, 4, 5-T are natural but IAA, IBA and 2, 4- D are synthetic auxins.
(d) IAA, NAA, IAB, 2, 4-D and 2, 4, 5-T are synthetic auxins.

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statement is correct regarding ethylene?   
(a) It delayes senescence.
(b) It decreases the respiration rate during fruit ripening.
(c) It breaks seed and bud dormancy.
(d) It inhibits flowering in mango.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statements on phytohormones & their action are correct?   
(i) Cytokinins specially help in delaying senescence.
(ii) Auxins are involved in regulating apical dominance.
(iii) Ethylene is specially useful in enhancing seed germination.
(iv) Gibberellins are responsible for immature falling of leaves.
(a) (i) and (iii) only
(b) (i) and (iv) only
(c) (i) and (ii) only
(d) (ii) and (iii) only

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statements are correct ?   
(i) Cytokinins promote senescence.
(ii) Auxins control apical dominance.
(iii) Gibberellins promote shoot elongation.
(iv) Abscissic acid enables seeds to withstand desiccation.
(a) (i) and (ii) only
(b) (ii) and (iii) only
(c) (i) and (iii) only
(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only

Answer

D

Question. Refer the following statements. 
(i) Promotes flowering in pineapple.
(ii) Used to prepare weed free lawn.
(iii) Promotes the abscission of older mature leaves and fruits.
The above functions are carried out by
(a) GA
(b) C2H4
(c) ABA
(d) Auxin

Answer

D

Question. Read the following statements (i-iv) regarding “ethephon” and answer the question which follows them. 
(i) Ethephon is sprayed in aqueous solution and is readily absorbed and transported within the plant.
(ii) It hastens fruit ripening in tomatoes and apples.
(iii) It can be used to induce fruit thinning in cotton, cherry and walnut.
(iv) It is used to promote female sex expression in cucumber and increase yield.
How many of the above statement(s) is/ are correct?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) All

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched? 
(a) Abscisic acid — Stomatal closure
(b) Gibberellic acid — Leaf fall
(c) Cytokinin — Cell division
(d) IAA — Cell wall elongation

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following pairs is incorrectly matched? 
(a) Adenine derivative – Kinetin
(b) Carotenoid derivative – ABA
(c) Terpenes – IAA
(d) Indole compounds – IBA

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following is incorrectly matched?   
(a) IAA – Indole compound
(b) GA – Terpenes
(c) ABA – Carotenoid derivatives
(d) C2H4 – Adenine derivatives

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following points is shown by cell at the root or shoot apex ? 
(a) Rich in protoplasm, possesses large conspicuous triploid nucleus.
(b) Cell wall is cellulosic, primary in nature and with abundant plasmodesmata.
(c) Rich in protoplasm with large conspicuous nucleus.
(d) Both (b) and (c).

Answer

D

Question. Which one is the first Gibberellins to be discovered and remains the most intensively studied form? 
(a) GA1
(b) GA2
(c) GA3
(d) GA0

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is not a function of cytokinin?   
(a) Promotes apical dominance.
(b) Promotes chloroplast development.
(c) Promotes movement of nutrients.
(d) Delay leaf senescence.

Answer

A

Question. The most abundant natural cytokinin that is isolated from corn kernels and coconut milk is — 
(a) carotenoid derivative
(b) pyrimidine derivative
(c) inetin
(d) zeatin

Answer

D

Question. Maximal size in terms of wall thickening and protoplasmic modification are achieved by   
(a) cells of divisional phase.
(b) cells of maturation phase.
(c) cells of elongation phase.
(d) cells of meristematic tissue.

Answer

B

Question. Absolute growth rate is defined as the  
(a) synthesis of new intercellular and extracellular materials.
(b) measurement & the comparison of total growth per unit time
(c) growth of the given system per unit time.
(d) increased growth per unit time.

Answer

B

Question. The exponential growth can be expressed as W1 = W0ert.What is ‘r’ in the expression ?   
(a) Relative growth rate and depends on final size.
(b) Absolute growth rate & depends on initial size.
(c) Relative growth and also referred to as efficiency index.
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. A primary root grows from 5 cm – 19 cm in a week. Calculate the relative growth rate over the period.   
(a) 20%
(b) 40%
(c) 60%
(d) 80%

Answer

B

Question. De-differentiation is   
(a) regaining the lost capacity of division by living cells.
(b) the ability of plant to produce different structures in response to environment.
(c) the intrinsic factor affecting plant growth.
(d) none of the above.

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following represents the correct sequence of the development process in a plant cell?   
(a) Cell division → Elongation → Senescence → Maturation
(b) Meristematic cell → Maturation elongation → Death
(c) Cell division → Elongation → Maturation → Plasmatic growth
(d) Cell division → Differentiation → Maturation → Senescence

Answer

D

Question. Skoog and Miller stimulated cell division in tobacco plant with degraded DNA. The active ingredient in stimulants, which resembles cytokinins, was modified 
(a) adenine
(b) auxin
(c) terpenes
(d) carotenoids

Answer

A

Question. Which hormone is used to induce rooting from cut end of the stem?   
(a) Kinetin
(b) Indole butyric acid
(c) GA3
(d) Abscisic acid

Answer

B

Question. Plant hormone which is translocated to other parts for growth of the plant is   
(a) indole-3-acetic acid
(b) gibberellins
(c) cytokinins
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question. Flowering in pineapple is promoted by   
(a) GA1
(b) C2H4
(c) NAA
(d) Kinetin

Answer

C

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Plant Growth And Development
Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Plant Growth And Development?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Plant Growth And Development with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Plant Growth And Development?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Plant Growth And Development chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Plant Growth And Development and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Plant Growth And Development chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Plant Growth And Development in the textbook of Class 11