MCQ Questions For Class 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants


Question. What is/are the function(s) of accessory pigments?
(a) They enable a wider range of wavelength of incoming light to be utilized for photosynthesis
(b) They absorb light and transfer the energy to reaction centre.
(c) They protect reaction centre from photo-oxidation.
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question. An energy diagram for the transfer of electrons in the light reactions of photosynthesis in plants is
(a) cyclic photo-phosphorylation
(b) Z-band
(c) Z-Scheme
(d) non-cyclic photo-phosphorylation

Answer

C

Question. Electrons are picked up by an electron acceptor which passes them to an electron transport system consisting of
(a) phytochromes
(b) cytochromes
(c) Z-scheme
(d) redox potential scale

Answer

B

Question. The chemiosmotic mechanism mediates
(a) ATP synthesis.
(b) splitting of water.
(c) reduction of NADP+.
(d) flow of electrons from PS – II to PS – I

Answer

A

Question. ATP synthesis, in photosynthesis involves the
(a) establishment of a protein gradient.
(b) oxidation of water.
(c) reduction of NADP+.
(d) flow of electrons.

Answer

A

Question. In photosynthesis, protons accumulate in the
(a) inner membrane space of mitochondria.
(b) matrix of mitochondria.
(c) lumen of thylakoid.
(d) stroma of thylakoid.

Answer

C

Question. The light-driven synthesis of ATP & NADPH, provides energy and reducing power for the
(a) conversion of inorganic carbon into organic carbon.
(b) fixation of CO2 into trioses.
(c) for the production of sugars.
(d) all of the above.

Answer

D

Question. Splitting of water is related with
(a) photosystem I
(b) photosystem II
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) cyclic photo-phosphorylation

Answer

B

Question. Correct equation that represents the photolysis of water is
(a) 2H2O → 4H+ + O2 + 4e–
(b) H2O → 4H+ + O2 + 4e–
(c) 4H2O → 4H+ + O2 + 4e–
(d) 2H2O → 4H+ + 2O2 + 2e–

Answer

A

Question. No. of carbons in the primary CO2 fixation product of C4 plant is
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer

C

Question. Which was the first CO2 fixation product formed, in the Calvin experiment, using radioactive labelled 14C in green algal?
(a) 2-carbon organic compound
(b) 3-carbon organic compound
(c) 4-carbon organic compound
(d) 5-carbon organic compound

Answer

B

Question. Which is the primary CO2 fixation product in C4 plant?
(a) 3-phosphoglyceric acid
(b) Oxaloacetic acid
(c) Phosphoenol pyruvate
(d) RuBP

Answer

B

Question. Site of photosynthesis in C4 plant is
(a) mesophyll cells
(b) bundle sheath cells
(c) Both (a) and
(b) (d) Cytosol

Answer

C

Question. The primary CO2 acceptor in C4 plant is
(a) RuBP
(b) phosphoenol pyruvate
(c) PEP carboxylase
(d) PGA

Answer

B

Question. Chloroplast movement is influenced by
(a) light exposure
(b) dark condition
(c) atmospheric condition
(d) number of mesophyll cells

Answer

A

Question. In Calvin cycle, RuBisCO incorporates CO2 into ribulose, 1, 5-bisphosphate which rapidly splits into
(a) 2 molecules of 3-PGA
(b) 2 molecules of 2-PGA
(c) 3 molecules of 3-PGA
(d) 3 molecules of 2-PGA

Answer

A

Question. The total requirement of ATP & NADPH for each molecule of CO2 fixed & reduced in photosynthesis in the Calvin cycle is
(a) 2 ATP & 2 NADPH
(b) 2 ATP & 3 NADPH
(c) 3 ATP & 2 NADPH
(d) 4 ATP & 3 NADPH

Answer

C

Question. Fixation of CO2 molecule through Hatch and Slack pathway requires an enzyme called _________ .
(a) PEPcase
(b) RuBisCO
(c) RuBP carboxylase
(d) oxygenase

Answer

A

Question. Bundle sheath cells
(a) are rich in RuBisCO.
(b) are rich in PEP carboxylase.
(c) lack RuBisCO.
(d) lack both RuBisCO and PEP carboxylase.

Answer

A

Question. In the leaves of C4 plants, malic acid formation during CO2 fixation occurs in the cells of
(a) bundle sheath
(b) phloem
(c) epidermis
(d) mesophyll

Answer

D

Question. A process that creates an important difference between C3 & C4 plants is called____________.
(a) Calvin benson cycle
(b) photosynthesis
(c) photorespiration
(d) transpiration

Answer

C

Question. Photorespiration is a wasteful process because
(a) there is no synthesis of sugars.
(b) there is no synthesis of ATP or NADPH.
(c) there is no synthesis of phosphoglycerate.
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

D

Question. Photorespiration
(a) occurs because oxygen rather than carbon dioxide links to the rubisco enzyme in the Calvin cycle.
(b) occurs more in C4 than in C3 plants under identical conditions.
(c) describes the uptake of CO2 & the release of oxygen in chloroplasts.
(d) All of the above

Answer

A

Question. The principle of limiting factors was proposed by
(a) Blackman
(b) Hill
(c) Arnol
(d) Liebig

Answer

A

Question. By looking at which internal structure of a plant can you tell whether a plant is C3 or C4?
(a) Kranz anatomy
(b) Distribution of mesophyll cells
(c) Bundle sheath cells only
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

D

Question. In C4 plants, the process by which C4 acid is converted into C3 acid in the bundle sheath cell is known as
(a) carboxylation
(b) regeneration
(c) reduction
(d) decarboxylation

Answer

D

Question. Plant factors affecting photosynthesis include
(a) number, age, size, and orientation of leaves, mesophyll cells and chloroplast, internal CO2 conc., the amount of chlorophyll .
(b) nature of leaves, size of mesophyll cells and light.
(c) mesophyll cells, distribution and temperature.
(d) quantity of chlorophyll, size of leaves and CO2.

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following is incorrect about the activities associated with PS – I and PS – II in non-cyclic photophosphorylation ?
(a) Water is oxidised in PS – II, but not in PS – I.
(b) Photons (light) are needed to activate both PS – I and PS – II.
(c) Photolysis of water, formation of ATP + NADPH + H occur.
(d) Production of NADPH + H+ is associated with PS – II, but not with PS – I.

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
(a) Photosystem-I receives electrons from photosystem-II.
(b) Photosystem-II receives electrons from photolytic dissociation of water.
(c) Formation of NADPH is associated with photosystem -II.
(d) Reaction centre of photosystem I is P700.

Answer

A

Question. Which among the following sentence is incorrect about light reaction?
(a) It is also known as ‘photochemical’ phase.
(b) It includes light absorption, water splitting, oxygen release, and the formation of high-energy chemical intermediates.
(c) Reaction centre consist of single molecule of chl a but 2 molecules of chl b.
(d) The pigments are organised into two discrete photochemical light harvesting complexes (LHC) within PS – I and PS – II.

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following statement correctly describes the cyclic photophosphorylation?
(a) Cyclic photophosphorylation has both PS-I and PS-II.
(b) Cyclic phosphorylation produces neither ATP nor NADPH + H+.
(c) Water is the ultimate source of e– in cyclic phosphorylation.
(d) Electrons are cycled in cyclic photophosphorylation.

Answer

D

Question. All of the following statements are incorrect for non-cyclic electron transport system, except
(a) Electron transport between PS -II to PS-I produces ATP by substrate level phosphorylation.
(b) In PS-II, the oxidation of two water molecules produces four electrons, four proteins, & a single O2.
(c) Water is oxidized & electrons are released by PS-I.
(d) PS – II reduces NADP+ to NADPH.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
(a) Site of photosynthesis is mesophyll cells of chloroplast.
(b) In Z-scheme, movement of electrons is uphill in terms of redox potential scale.
(c) In Z-scheme of photosynthesis, the electrons flow from H2O to NADP+.
(d) ATP synthesis is linked to development of a proton gradient across a membrane.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statement is incorrect regarding pigments?
(a) Pigments are substances that have an ability to absorb light, at specific wavelengths.
(b) Chlorophyll b is the chief pigment associated with photosynthesis.
(c) Leaf pigments can be separated by chromatography.
(d) Accessory pigments protect chlorophyll a from photo-oxidation.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statement is incorrect ?
(a) H2S, not H2O, is involved in photosynthesis of purple sulphur bacteria.
(b) Light and dark reactions are stopped in the absence of light.
(c) Calvin cycle occurs in the grana of chloroplast.
(d) ATP is produced during light reaction via chemiosmosis.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct about RuBisCO?
(a) It catalyzes the fixation of CO2.
(b) It has oxygenation & carboxylation both activity.
(c) It is the most abundant protein on earth.
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statements given below is incorrect ?
(a) The C4 plants respond to higher temperatures while C3 plants have a much lower temperature optimum.
(b) Tropical plants have a higher temperature optimum than the plants adapted to temperate climates.
(c) Some C3 plants are allowed to grow in CO2 enriched atmosphere that leads to higher yields.
(d) Water stress causes the stomata to remain open hence enhancing the CO2 availability.

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statements (i-iv) regarding “Splitting of water” is/are correct.
(i) It is photolysis of water which provides H+ ions for synthesis of NADPH.
(ii) It provides electrons for photophosphorylation & activation of NADP+.
(iii) O2 is evolved during this process.
(iv) It replenishes O2 consumed by living beings and combustion.
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) All

Answer

D

Question. Identify the correct statements for ATP synthase.
(i) This enzyme consists of two parts: hydrophobic membrane bound portion called F0 & a portion that sticks out into stroma called F1.
(ii) F0 appears to form a channel across the membrane through which proton can pass.
(iii) The conformational change in the F1 portion of the complex synthesizes ATP.
(iv) The proton motive force that drives the synthesis of ATP is associated with this enzyme.
(a) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (iv) only
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question. Why C4 plants are special ? Because,
(i) they have a special type of leaf anatomy.
(ii) they tolerate higher temperatures.
(iii) they show a response to high light intensities.
(iv) they lack a process called photorespiration.
(v) they have greater productivity of biomass.
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) All of these

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following statement is incorrect in relation to photorespiration?
(a) It is a characteristic of C3 plants.
(b) The RuBP binds with O2 to form one molecule of phosphoglycerate and phosphoglycolate.
(c) There is synthesis of ATP or NADPH.
(d) It occurs in daytime only.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statement best support the fact that photorespiration commonly occurs in C3 plants?
(a) C3 plants don’t possess Kranz anatomy.
(b) C3 plants have usually high CO2 compensation species.
(c) C3 plants are less efficient in photosynthesis.
(d) C3 plants are characterized by RuBP oxygenase activity under high oxygen supply.

Answer

D

Question. Consider the following statements with respect to photosynthesis and identify the correct statements.
(i) The first carbon dioxide acceptor in C4 cycle is PGA.
(ii) In C3 plants, the first stable product of photosynthesis during dark reaction is RuBP.
(iii) Cyclic photophosphorylation results in the formation of ATP.
(iv) Oxygen which is liberated during photosynthesis comes from water.
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (ii) and (iii)

Answer

C

Question. Match the parts given in column I with the events given in column II and choose the correct combination from the options given below.
Column-I Column-II
A. Grana of chloroplast I. Kreb’s cycle
B. Stroma of chloroplast II. Light reaction
C. Cytoplasm III. Dark reaction
D. Mitochondrial matrix IV. Glycolysis
(a) A – IV; B – III; C – II; D – I
(b) A – I; B – II; C – IV; D – III
(c) A – IV; B – I; C – III; D – II
(d) A – II; B – III; C – IV; D – I

Answer

D

Question. The reactions of Calvin cycle not directly dependent on light, but they usually do not occur at night. Why?
(a) Night is often too cold for these reactions to occur.
(b) CO2 concentration in night is too high for these reactions to occur.
(c) Plants usually open their stomata at night.
(d) Calvin cycle is dependent on the products of light reaction.

Answer

D

Question. To make 100 molecules of glucose, how many molecules of ATP & NADPH are required?
(a) 1800 and 1200 respectively.
(b) 1200 and 1800 respectively.
(c) 1800 and 600 respectively.
(d) 200 and 600 respectively.

Answer

A

Question. Chloroplasts are disrupted and the stroma separated from the lamellae. The isolated stroma will fix CO2 if it is supplied with
(a) O2
(b) RuBisCO
(c) light
(d) ATP + NADPH

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched ?
(a) C3 plant – Maize
(b) C4 plant – Kranz anatomy
(c) Calvin cycle – PGA
(d) Hatch and Slack pathway – Oxaloacetic acid

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is incorrectly matched?
(a) Sorghum — Kranz anatomy
(b) PS – II — P700
(c) Photorespiration — C3 plants
(d) PEP carboxylase — Mesophyll cells

Answer

B

Question. In non-cyclic reactions of photosynthesis, electrons from chlorophyll molecules in photosystem-I are used in the formation of NADPH. What is the source of such electrons?
(a) Light
(b) NADPH
(c) Photosystem-I
(d) Photosystem-II, which splits water molecule

Answer

D

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants
Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Photosynthesis in Higher Plants chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Photosynthesis in Higher Plants and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Photosynthesis in Higher Plants chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Photosynthesis in Higher Plants in the textbook of Class 11