MCQ Questions for Class 11 Neural Control and Coordination

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Neural Control and Coordination

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Neural Control and Coordination provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Neural Control and Coordination have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Neural Control and Coordination MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Neural Control and Coordination. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Neural Control and Coordination

Question. Macula of labyrinth is bathed in
(a) aqueous humour
(b) vitreous humour
(c) perilymph
(d) endolymph

Answer

D

Question. Bony labyrinth of ear contains a fluid known as
(a) endolymph
(b) perilymph
(c) aqueous humour
(d) synovial fluid

Answer

B

Question. Receptor cells for balance in human ear are located in
(a) utricle, saccule and semicircular canal
(b) malleus, incus and stapes
(c) organ of corti
(d) Eustachian tube

Answer

A

Question. In mammals, the organs of Corti is found in
(a) scala vestibule
(b) scala tympani
(c) scala media
(d) middle ear

Answer

C

Question. The sense of equilibrium is determined by
(a) basilar membrane of cochlea.
(b) tectorial membrane of cochlea.
(c) sensory crista of ampulla.
(d) sensory cells of organ of corti.

Answer

C

Question. In which part of the mammalian ear, the nerve impulse for hearing starts?
(a) Eardrum
(b) Ear ossicles
(c) Cochlea
(d) Auditory nerve

Answer

C

Question. Anvil-shaped bone is
(a) malleus
(b) incus
(c) stapes
(d) columella auris

Answer

B

Question. In mammalian cochlea, the thin-walled sloping roof of the scala media is referred to as
(a) organ of Corti
(b) scala tympani
(c) basilar membrane
(d) reissner’s membrance

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statement is correct?
(a) Electrical synapses are more common in our neural system than chemical synapses.
(b) The new potential in post-synaptic neuron may be either excitatory or inhibitory.
(c) Hypothalamus is the major coordination centre for sensory and motor signaling.
(d) The tracts of nerve fibres that connect two cerebral hemispheres are called corpora bigemina.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statement is correct regarding the organ of sight-eye?
(a) The space between cornea and lens is filled with transparent gel.
(b) When all cones are stimulated equally, a sensation of no light (dark) is produced.
(c) Rhodopsin is purplish red protein, hence called visual purple.
(d) The anterior transparent portion of choroid is called cornea.

Answer

C

Question. In static condition, the body balance is sensed by
(a) crista
(b) macula
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) cochlear canal

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
(a) The ear ossicle attached to tympanic membrane is malleus.
(b) Opsin (of rhodopsin) develops from vitamin A.
(c) The pressure on ear drum is equalized by Eustachian tube.
(d) Otolith organ consists of saccule and utricle.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statement is correct regarding cerebellum of brain?
(a) It is concerned with the maintenance of posture/ equilibrium.
(b) It is responsible for olfactory functions.
(c) It controls optic functions.
(d) both (a) and (c)

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statement is an example of conditioned reflex?
(a) Hand took up when piercing with a needle.
(b) Driving a vehicle.
(c) Eyes closed when any thing enter into it.
(d) In digestion food goes forward in alimentary canal.

Answer

B

Question. Identify the main functions of the cerebrum of human brain from the given statement.
(i) Control the contraction of voluntary muscles through the frontal lobe.
(ii) Control the sensitivity, movement, memory, vocabulary etc. through the frontal lobe.
(iii) Control the temperature, taste, touch, pain etc. through the parietal lobe.
(iv) Control the hearing and sense of smell through the occipital and frontal lobes.
(a) (i), (ii), (iv)
(b) (i) (iii), (iv)
(c) (i), (ii), (iii)
(d) (ii), (iii), (iv)

Answer

C

Question. During the propagation of a nerve impulse, the action potential results from the movement of
(a) Na+ ions from extracellular fluid to intracellular fluid.
(b) K+ ions from extracellular fluid to intracellular fluid.
(c) Na+ ions from intracellular fluid to extracellular fluid.
(d) K+ ions from intracellular fluid to extracellular fluid.

Answer

A

Question. All are None law (principle) states that
(a) all stimuli produce action potentials.
(b) any cell membrane can generate and propagate an action potential if stimulated to threshold value.
(c) potential difference can either be 0 or 100.
(d) the property of action potential is independent of the strength of depolarizing stimulus

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statements are correct?
(i) Somatic nervous system- Conducts impulses from CNS to skeletal muscles.
(ii) Autonomic nervous system- Conduct impulses from CNS to internal organ muscles.
(iii) Central nervous system- Consists of brain and spinal cord
(iv) Peripheral nervous system- Consists of nerves carrying impulses to brain and spinal cord only
(a) Only (ii) and (iii)
(b) Only (iii) and (iv)
(c) Only (i), (ii) and (iii)
(d) All of these

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statements is correct regarding a myelinated nerve fibre?
(i) It is always associated with an axon.
(ii) It allows rapid conduction of nerve impulses.
(iii) It allows slow conduction of nerve impulses.
(iv) It has nodes of Ranvier.
(a) Only (i) and (ii)
(b) Only (i), (ii), and (iii)
(c) Only (i), (ii), and (iv)
(d) Only (i), (iii), and (iv)

Answer

C

Question. Which statement regarding ‘stapes’ is correct?
(a) It lies in the auditory meatus.
(b) It fits onto the oval window.
(c) It conducts sound vibrations to fenestra rotundus.
(d) It is analogus to columella auris.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following events is involved in the transfer of information across a chemical synapse?
(i) Neurotransmitters bind to the postsynaptic receptors.
(ii) Calcium channels open in the presynaptic region.
(iii) Ion channels open in the postsynaptic membrane.
(iv) Direct flow of ions from one neuron to the next.
(a) (i) and (ii) only
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
(d) All of the above

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statements is correct?
(a) The internal ear receives sound waves and directs them to the ear drum.
(b) The membranous canals are suspended in the endolymph of the bony canals.
(c) The ear ossicles increase the efficiency of transmission of sound waves to the inner ear.
(d) The malleus is attached to the oval window and the stapes is attached to the temporal membrane of the cochlea.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statement is correct?
(a) The space within cochlea called scala media is filled with endolymph.
(b) The vestibular apparatus is composed of two semicircular canals and the otolith organ consisting of the saccule and utricle.
(c) The external auditory meatus helps in equalizing the pressures on either sides of the ear drum.
(d) The membranes constituting cochlea, the reissner’s and basilar, divide the surrounding perilymph filled bony labyrinth into an upper scala tympani and a lower scala vestibuli.

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statements is correct about rods compared to cones?
(i) Rods are most numerous in the fovea.
(ii) Rods contain rhodopsin.
(iii) Rods produce general outlines of objects rather than sharp images.
(iv) Rods produce black and white but not colour images.
(a) (i), and (ii) only
(b) (ii), and (iiii) only
(c) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv) only

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following is mismatched ?
(a) Cerebrum – Memory
(b) Medulla oblongata – Temperature regulation
(c) Cerebellum – Equilibrium
(d) Olfactory lobes – Smell

Answer

B

Question. Find out the right matching from the following pairs.
(a) Accommodation ……………… Pupil
(b) Colour perception ……………… Cones
(c) Night blindness ……………… Rods
(d) Binocular vision ……………… Iris

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched?
(a) Rods – Twilight vision
(b) Ciliary body – Iris
(c) Retina – Optic chiasma
(d) Vitreous humour – Posterior compartment

Answer

C

Question. For sound (good) reflex actions we require intact
(a) spinal cord
(b) cerebellum
(c) hypothalamus
(d) medulla oblongata

Answer

A

Question. In which animal nerve cell is present but brain is absent?
(a) Sponge
(b) Earthworm
(c) Cockroach
(d) Hydra

Answer

D

Question. Identify the correct match of types of neurons with its location.
(i) Unipolar neuron – Embryonic stage
(ii) Bipolar neuron – Cornea of eyes
(iii) Multipolar neuron – Cerebral cortex
(a) (i) & (ii) only
(b) (ii) & (iii) only
(c) (i) & (iii) only
(d) All the three.

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following is an example of a simple reflex ?
(a) Closing of eyes if an object suddenly approaches them.
(b) Climbing stairs in dark.
(c) Watering of mouth at the sight of delicious food.
(d) Tying laces while talking to and looking at another person.

Answer

A

Question. The main cause of paralysis is
(a) some defect in muscles
(b) complete destruction of motor nerves
(c) complete destruction of sensory nerves
(d) none of the above

Answer

B

Question. An example of autonomous nervous system is
(a) swallowing food
(b) pupillary reflex
(c) peristalsis of intestine
(d) knee-jerk response

Answer

C

Question. In a nerve if sodium pump is blocked, which of the following is most likely to happen ?
(a) Na+ and K+ will increases outside the cell.
(b) Na+ outside the nerve will increase.
(c) Na+ inside the nerve will increase.
(d) K+ inside the nerve will increase.

Answer

C

Question. An axon has four terminal ends connected with dendrites of four different neurons. Its nerve impulse will.
(a) become weak due to distribution into four.
(b) travel in all the four neurons with equal strength.
(c) pass on to one neuron only.
(d) travel to none because the movement of impulse is from dendrite to axon.

Answer

B

Question. Sequence of meninges from inner to outside is
(a) Duramater – Arachnoid – Piamater
(b) Duramater – Piamater – Arachnoid
(c) Arachnoid – Duramater – Piamater
(d) Piamater- Arachnoid – Duramater

Answer

D

Question. A person feels no sensation when he puts his hand over flame. The part of the brain which has damaged is
(a) cerebellum
(b) medulla oblongata
(c) diencephalon
(d) hypothalamus

Answer

D

Question. Which of these is an example of conditioned reflex?
(a) Watering of mouth at the taste of food.
(b) Withdrawal of hand on touching a hot plate.
(c) Cycling.
(d) Flowing of tears while peeling and cutting onions.

Answer

C

Question. You are watching a horror movie and you notice your heart is beating fast and mouth is dry. It is because of
(a) fight and flight response
(b) sympathetic nervous system
(c) parasympathetic nervous system
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

D

Question. During the transmission of nerve impulse through a nerve fibre , the potential on the inner side of the plasma membrane has which type of electric charge?
(a) First positive, then negative and again back to positive.
(b) First negative, then positive and again back to negative.
(c) First positive, then negative and continue to be negative.
(d) First negative, then positive and continue to be positive.

Answer

B

Question. A person entering an empty room suddenly finds a snake right in front on opening the door. Which one of the following is likely to happen in his neuro-hormonal control system?
(a) Hypothalamus activates the parasympathetic division of brain.
(b) Sympathetic nervous system is activated releasing epinephrine and norepinephrine from adrenal cortex.
(c) Sympathetic nervous system is activated releasing epinephrine and norepinephrine from adrenal medulla.
(d) Neurotransmitters diffuse rapidly across the cleft and transmit a nerve impulse.

Answer

C

Question. Cornea transplantation is successful as cornea is
(a) easily available
(b) without blood supply
(c) easily preserved
(d) easily stitched

Answer

B

Question. A person is wearing spectacles with concave lenses for correcting vision. While not using the glasses, the image of a distant object in his case will be formed
(a) on the blind spot.
(b) behind the retina.
(c) on the yellow spot.
(d) in front of the retina.

Answer

D

Question. In a similarity with photographic camera the retina acts as
(a) shutter
(b) lens
(c) diaphragm
(d) film

Answer

D

Question. When we move from light to dark, we fail to see for some time but soon the visibility becomes normal. It is called
(a) accomodation
(b) adaptation
(c) photoperiodism
(d) mutation

Answer

B

Question. Identify the correct order in which vibrations travel through the auditory ossicles?
(a) Stapes-Malleus-Incus
(b) Malleus-Incus-Stapes
(c) Stapes-Incus-Malleus
(d) Incus-Stapes-Malleus

Answer

B

Question. The part of an eye which acts like diaphragm of a photographic camera, is
(a) pupil
(b) iris
(c) lens
(d) cornea

Answer

B

Question. The ____ neuron receives signal from a sensory organ and transmits the impulse via a dorsal nerve root into the _____. The ______ neuron then carries signals from CNS to the _______.
(a) afferent, CNS, efferent, effector
(b) efferent, PNS, afferent, effector
(c) afferent, CNS, efferent, receptor
(d) efferent, PNS, afferent, receptor

Answer

A

Question. ‘X’ is an important part of ‘Y’ which lies at the base of the structure which is a major coordinating centre for sensory and motor signalling. It contains a number of centre which control body temperature, urge for eating and drinking. Identify X and Y from the options given below
(a) X -Cerebellum ; Y – Hindbrain
(b) X -Hypothalamus ; Y – Forebrain
(c) X -Corpora quadrigemina ; Y – Midbrain
(d) X -Pituitary gland ; Y – Forebrain

Answer

B

Question. Layers in wall of eye balls from inside outwards are
(a) retina, choroid, sclerotic
(b) sclerotic, choroid, retina
(c) choroid, retina, sclerotic
(d) choroid, sclerotic, retina

Answer

A

Question. Which part of internal ear recognizes the different frequencies of sound ?
(a) Tectorial membrane
(b) Basilar membrane
(c) Tympanic membrane
(d) Reissner’s membrane

Answer

B

Question. Impulse transmission across an electrical synapse is always ________than that across a chemical synapse.
(a) faster
(b) slower
(c) intermittent
(d) continuous

Answer

A

Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Neural Control and Coordination?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Neural Control and Coordination with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Neural Control and Coordination?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Neural Control and Coordination chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Neural Control and Coordination and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Neural Control and Coordination chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Neural Control and Coordination in the textbook of Class 11

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Neural Control and Coordination