MCQ Questions For Class 11 Morphology of Flowering Plants

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Morphology of Flowering Plants

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Morphology of Flowering Plants provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Morphology of Flowering Plants have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Morphology of Flowering Plants MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Morphology of Flowering Plants. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Morphology of Flowering Plants

Question. Replum is present in the ovary of flower of   
(a) sunflower
(b) pea
(c) lemon
(d) mustard.

Answer

D

Question. Tetradynamous conditions occur in   
(a) Cruciferae
(b) Malvaceae
(c) Solanaceae
(d) Liliaceae.

Answer

A

Question. Which is expressing right appropriate pairing?   
(a) Brassicaceae – sunflower
(b) Malvaceae – cotton
(c) Papilionaceae – Catechu
(d) Liliaceae – wheat

Answer

B

Question. The body of the ovule is fused within the funicle at   
(a) hilum
(b) micropyle
(c) nucellus
(d) chalaza.

Answer

A

Question. Angiosperm, to which the largest flowers belong, is   
(a) total root parasite
(b) partial root parasite
(c) total stem parasite
(d) partial stem parasite.

Answer

A

Question. Coconut fruit is a 
(a) berry
(b) nut
(c) capsule
(d) drupe.

Answer

D

Question. The morphological nature of the edible part of coconut is 
(a) cotyledon
(b) endosperm
(c) pericarp
(d) perisperm.

Answer

B

Question. Placenta and pericarp are both edible portions in   
(a) apple
(b) banana
(c) tomato
(d) potato.

Answer

C

Question. An aggregate fruit is one which develops from   
(a) multicarpellary syncarpous gynoecium
(b) multicarpellary apocarpus gynoecium
(c) complete inflorescence
(d) multicarpellary superior ovary.

Answer

B

Question. How many plants in the list given below have composite fruits that develop from an inflorescence?   
Walnut, poppy, radish, fig, pineapple, apple, tomato, mulberry.
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Two
(d) Three

Answer

D

Question. The coconut water and the edible part of coconut are equivalent to 
(a) endosperm
(b) endocarp
(c) mesocarp
(d) embryo.

Answer

A

Question. A drupe develops in   
(a) mango
(b) wheat
(c) pea
(d) tomato.

Answer

A

Question. A fruit developed from hypanthodium inflorescence is called 
(a) sorosis
(b) syconus
(c) caryopsis
(d) hesperidium.

Answer

B

Question. Cotyledons and testa respectively are edible parts in   
(a) walnut and tamarind
(b) french bean and coconut
(c) cashew nut and litchi
(d) groundnut and pomegranate.

Answer

D

Question. The fleshy receptacle of syconus of fig encloses a number of 
(a) berries
(b) mericarps
(c) achenes
(d) samaras.

Answer

C

Question. An example of axile placentation is 
(a) Dianthus
(b) lemon
(c) marigold
(d) Argemone. 

Answer

B

Question. Cotyledon of maize grain is called   
(a) coleoptile
(b) scutellum
(c) plumule
(d) coleorhiza.

Answer

B

Question. Pentamerous actinomorphic flowers, bicarpellary ovary with oblique septa, and fruit capsule or berry, are characteristic features of   
(a) Liliaceae
(b) Asteraceae
(c) Brassicaceae
(d) Solanaceae.

Answer

D

Question. Bicarpellary gynoecium and oblique ovary occurs in   
(a) mustard
(b) banana
(c) Pisum
(d) brinjal.

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following statements is correct?   
(a) In tomato, fruit is a capsule.
(b) Seeds of orchids have oil-rich endosperm.
(c) Placentation in primose is basal.
(d) Flower of tulip is a modified shoot. 

Answer

D

Question. Pulses are obtained from   
(a) Fabaceae
(b) Asteraceae
(c) Poaceae
(d) Solanaceae.

Answer

A

Question. Epipetalous stamens with free filaments and fused anthers occur in 
(a) Asteraceae
(b) Solanaceae
(c) Liliaceae
(d) Poaceae.

Answer

A

Question. Dry indehiscent single-seeded fruit formed from bicarpellary syncarpous inferior ovary is   
(a) berry
(b) cremocarp
(c) caryopsis
(d) cypsela.

Answer

D

Question. The fruit is chambered, developed from inferior ovary and has seeds with succulent testa in   
(a) guava
(b) cucumber
(c) pomegranate
(d) orange.

Answer

C

Question. Pineapple (Ananas) fruit develops from   
(a) a multilocular monocarpellary flower 
(b) a unilocular polycarpellary flower
(c) a multipistillate syncarpous flower
(d) a cluster of compactly borne flowers on a common axis.

Answer

D

Question. In which of the following fruits, the edible part is the aril ?   
(a) Litchi
(b) Custard apple
(c) Pomegranate
(d) Orange

Answer

A

Question. Geocarpic fruit is   
(a) potato
(b) peanut
(c) onion
(d) garlic.

Answer

B

Question. Edible part of banana is   
(a) epicarp
(b) mesocarp and less developed endocarp
(c) endocarp and less developed mesocarp
(d) epicarp and mesocarp.

Answer

C

Question. An example of a seed with endosperm, perisperm, and caruncle is     
(a) coffee
(b) lily
(c) castor
(d) cotton.

Answer

C

Question. Endosperm is consumed by developing embryo in the seed of    
(a) pea
(b) maize
(c) coconut
(d) castor.

Answer

A

Question. The aleurone layer in maize grain is specially rich in   
(a) proteins
(b) starch
(c) lipids
(d) auxins.

Answer

A

Question. Geocarpic fruit is   
(a) carrot
(b) radish
(c) groundnut
(d) turnip.

Answer

C

Question. Which plant will lose its economic value, if its fruits are produced by induced parthenocarpy?   
(a) Orange
(b) Banana
(c) Grape
(d) Pomegranate

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is a ‘true fruit’? 
(a) Banana
(b) Fig
(c) Apple
(d) Pear

Answer

A

Question. Edible part in mango is   
(a) mesocarp
(b) epicarp
(c) endocarp
(d) epidermis.

Answer

A

Question. Fruit of Mangifera indica is   
(a) berry
(b) drupe
(c) capsule
(d) siliqua.

Answer

B

Question. Mango juice is obtained from   
(a) epicarp
(b) mesocarp
(c) endocarp
(d) pericarp and thalamus.

Answer

B

Question. Fruit of groundnut is   
(a) legume
(b) caryopsis
(c) berry
(d) nut.

Answer

A

Question. The wheat grain has an embryo with one large, shield shaped cotyledon known as   
(a) scutellum
(b) coleoptile
(c) epiblast
(d) coleorhiza.

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following statements is correct?   
(a) The seed in grasses is not endospermic.
(b) Mango is a parthenocarpic fruit.
(c) A proteinaceous aleurone layer is present in maize grain.
(d) A sterile pistil is called a staminode.

Answer

C

Question. The scutellum observed in a grain of wheat or maize is comparable to which part of the seed in other monocotyledons?   
(a) Cotyledon
(b) Endosperm
(c) Aleurone layer
(d) Plumule 

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following represents the edible part of the fruit of litchi? 
(a) Mesocarp
(b) Endocarp
(c) Pericarp
(d) Juicy aril

Answer

D

Question. Edible part of mango is   
(a) endocarp
(b) receptacle
(c) epicarp
(d) mesocarp.

Answer

D

Question. Juicy hair-like structures observed in the lemon fruit develop from   
(a) exocarp
(b) mesocarp
(c) endocarp
(d) mesocarp and endocarp.

Answer

C

Question. Which is correct pair for edible part?     
(a) Tomato-thalamus
(b) Maize-cotyledons
(c) Guava-mesocarp
(d) Date palm-mesocarp

Answer

D

Question. In groundnut the food/oil reserve is present in   
(a) epicarp
(b) mesocarp
(c) endosperm
(d) cotyledons.

Answer

D

Question. Oil reserve of groundnut is present in   
(a) embryo
(b) cotyledons
(c) endosperm
(d) underground tubers.

Answer

B

Question. Floral features are chiefly used in angiosperm identification because 
(a) flowers can be safely pressed
(b) reproductive parts are more stable and conservative than vegetative parts
(c) flowers are nice to work with
(d) flowers are of various colours.

Answer

B

Question. Tricarpellary, syncarpous gynoecium is found in flowers of   
(a) Fabaceae
(b) Poaceae
(c) Liliaceae
(d) Solanaceae

Answer

C

Question. Vexillary aestivation is characteristic of the Family   
(a) Fabaceae
(b) Asteraceae
(c) Solanaceae
(d) Brassicaceae.

Answer

A

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Morphology of Flowering Plants
Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Morphology of Flowering Plants?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Morphology of Flowering Plants with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Morphology of Flowering Plants?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Morphology of Flowering Plants chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Morphology of Flowering Plants and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Morphology of Flowering Plants chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Morphology of Flowering Plants in the textbook of Class 11