MCQ Questions For Class 11 Mineral Nutrition

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Mineral Nutrition

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Mineral Nutrition provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Mineral Nutrition have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Mineral Nutrition MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Mineral Nutrition. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Mineral Nutrition

Question. Oxygenic photosynthesis occurs in   
(a) Oscillatoria
(b) Rhodospirillum
(c) Chlorobium
(d) Chromatium.

Answer

A

Question. Stroma in the chloroplasts of higher plant contains   
(a) light-dependent reaction enzymes
(b) ribosomes
(c) chlorophyll
(d) light-independent reaction enzymes.

Answer

D

Question. Emerson’s enhancement effect and Red drop have been instrumental in the discovery of   
(a) photophosphorylation and cyclic electron transport
(b) oxidative phosphorylation
(c) photophosphorylation and non-cyclic electron transport
(d) two photosystems operating simultaneously.

Answer

D

Question. Chromatophores take part in 
(a) movement
(b) respiration
(c) photosynthesis
(d) growth. 

Answer

C

Question. The core metal of chlorophyll is   D
(a) Ni
(b) Cu
(c) Fe
(d) Mg.

Answer

D

Question. Chlorophyll a occurs in   
(a) all photosynthetic autotrophs
(b) in all higher plants
(c) all oxygen liberating autotrophs
(d) all plants except fungi. 

Answer

C

Question. Photosynthetic pigments found in the chloroplasts occur in   
(a) thylakoid membranes
(b) plastoglobules
(c) matrix
(d) chloroplast envelope.

Answer

A

Question. The size of chlorophyll molecule is   
(a) head 15 × 15 Å, tail 25 Å
(b) head 20 × 20 Å, tail 25 Å
(c) head 15 × 15 Å, tail 20 Å
(d) head 10 × 12 Å, tail 25 Å.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is not a product of light reaction of photosynthesis?   
(a) ATP
(b) NADH
(c) NADPH
(d) Oxygen

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following absorb light energy for photosynthesis? 
(a) Chlorophyll
(b) Water molecule
(c) O2
(d) RuBP

Answer

A

Question. The first step for initiation of photosynthesis will be   
(a) photolysis of water
(b) excitement of chlorophyll molecules due to absorption of light
(c) ATP formation
(d) glucose formation.

Answer

B

Question. NADPH2 is generated through   D
(a) photosystem II
(b) anaerobic respiration
(c) glycolysis
(d) photosystem I.

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following pigments acts as a reactioncentre during photosynthesis?   
(a) Carotene
(b) Phytochrome
(c) P700
(d) Cytochrome 

Answer

C

Question. Ferredoxin is a constituent of   
(a) PS I
(b) PS II
(c) Hill reaction
(d) P680.

Answer

A

Question. In light reaction, plastoquinone facilitates the transfer of electrons from   
(a) PS-II to Cytb6f complex
(b) Cytb6f complex to PS-I
(c) PS-I to NADP+
(d) PS-I to ATP synthase. 

Answer

A

Question. In a chloroplast the highest number of protons are found in   
(a) intermembrane space
(b) antennae complex
(c) stroma
(d) lumen of thylakoids. 

Answer

D

Question. Read the following four statements (A – D). 
(A) Both photophosphorylation and oxidative phosphorylation involve uphill transport of protons across the membrane.
(B) In dicot stems, a new cambium originates from cells of pericycle at the time of secondary growth.
(C) Stamens in flowers of Gloriosa and Petunia are polyandrous.
(D) Symbiotic nitrogen fixers occur in free-living state also in soil.
How many of the above statements are right?
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) One 

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following is essential for photolysis of water?   
(a) Manganese
(b) Zinc
(c) Copper
(d) Boron 

Answer

A

Question. Which technique has helped in investigation of Calvin cycle?   
(a) X-ray crystallography
(b) X-ray technique
(c) Radioactive isotope technique
(d) Intermittent light 

Answer

C

Question. Dark reactions of photosynthesis occur in   
(a) granal thylakoid membranes
(b) stromal lamella membranes
(c) stroma outside photosynthetic lamellae
(d) periplastidial space.

Answer

C

Question. Carbon dioxide joins the photosynthetic pathway in 
(a) PS I
(b) PS II
(c) light reaction
(d) dark reaction. 

Answer

D

Question. Phosphoenol pyruvate (PEP) is the primary CO2 acceptor in 
(a) C4 plants
(b) C2 plants
(c) C3 and C4 plants
(d) C3 plants.

Answer

A

Question. Read the following four statements, (i), (ii), (iii) and 
(iv) and select the right option having both correct statements. 
Statements :
(i) Z scheme of light reaction takes place in presence of PSI only.
(ii) Only PSI is functional in cyclic photophosphorylation.
(iii) Cyclic photophosphorylation results into synthesis of ATP and NADPH2.
(iv) Stroma lamellae lack PSII as well as NADP.
(a) (ii) and (iv)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (iii) and (iv)

Answer

A

Question. Cyclic photophosphorylation results in the formation of   
(a) ATP and NADPH
(b) ATP, NADPH and O2
(c) ATP
(d) NADPH.

Answer

C

Question. Electrons from excited chlorophyll molecule of photosystem II are accepted first by   
(a) quinone
(b) ferredoxin
(c) cytochrome-b
(d) cytochrome-f.

Answer

A

Question. One scientist cultured Cladophora in a suspension of Azotobacter and illuminated the culture by splitting light through a prism. He observed that bacteria accumulated mainly in the  region of 
(a) violet and green light
(b) indigo and green light
(c) orange and yellow light
(d) blue and red light.

Answer

D

Question. Oxygen is not produced during photosynthesis by 
(a) Green sulphur bacteria
(b) Nostoc
(c) Cycas
(d) Chara.

Answer

A

Question Anoxygenic photosynthesis is characteristic of   
(a) Rhodospirillum
(b) Spirogyra
(c) Chlamydomonas
(d) Ulva.

Answer

A

Question. The first acceptor of electrons from an excited chlorophyll molecule of photosystem II is   
(a) iron-sulphur protein
(b) ferredoxin
(c) quinone
(d) cytochrome.

Answer

C

Question. In photosystem I, the first electron acceptor is   
(a) an iron-sulphur protein
(b) ferredoxin
(c) cytochrome
(d) plastocyanin. 

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following concerns photophosphorylation ?   
(a) ADP + AMP ATP Light energy
(b) ADP + Inorganic PO4 ATP Light energy
(c) ADP + Inorganic PO ATP 4
(d) AMP + Inorganic PO4 ATP Light energy 

Answer

B

Question. In photosynthesis energy from light reaction to dark reaction is transferred in the form of   
(a) ADP
(b) ATP
(c) RuDP
(d) chlorophyll.

Answer

B

Question. Which pigment system is inactivated in red drop?   
(a) PS-I and PS-II
(b) PS-I
(c) PS-II
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question. During light reaction of photosynthesis, which of the following phenomenon is observed during cyclic phosphorylation as well as non-cyclic phosphorylation?   
(a) Release of O2
(b) Formation of ATP
(c) Formation of NADPH
(d) Involvement of PS I and PS II pigment systems

Answer

B

Question. Which fractions of the visible spectrum of solar radiations are primarily absorbed by carotenoids of the higher plants? 
(a) Blue and green
(b) Green and red
(c) Red and violet
(d) Violet and blue 

Answer

D

Question. Which element is located at the centre of the porphyrin ring in chlorophyll ?   
(a) Calcium
(b) Magnesium
(c) Potassium
(d) Manganese 

Answer

B

Question. Chlorophyll a molecule at its carbon atom 3 of the pyrrole ring II has one of the following   
(a) carboxylic group 
(b) magnesium
(c) aldehyde group
(d) methyl group. 

Answer

D

Question. A photosynthesising plant is releasing 18O more than the normal. The plant must have been supplied with   
(a) O3
(b) H2O with 18O
(c) CO2 with 18O
(d) C6H12O6 with 18O.

Answer

B

Question. Photosystem II occurs in   
(a) stroma 
(b) cytochrome
(c) grana
(d) mitochondrial surface.

Answer

C

Question. NADP+ is reduced to NADPH in   
(a) PS I
(b) PS II
(c) Calvin cycle
(d) noncyclic photophosphorylation. 

Answer

D

Question. In photosynthesis, the light-independent reactions take place at   
(a) photosystem II
(b) stromal matrix
(c) thylakoid lumen
(d) photosystem I. 

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following organisms is correctly matched with its three characteristics?   
(a) Pea: C3 pathway, endospermic seed, vexillary aestivation
(b) Tomato: twisted aestivation, axile placentation,berry
(c) Onion: bulb, imbricate aestivation, axile placentation
(d) Maize: C3 pathway, closed vascular bundles,scutellum 

Answer

C

Question. PGA as the first CO2 fixation product was discovered in photosynthesis of   
(a) bryophyte
(b) gymnosperm
(c) angiosperm
(d) alga. 

Answer

D

Question. The chemiosmotic coupling hypothesis of oxidative phosphorylation proposes that adenosine triphosphate (ATP) is formed because   
(a) a proton gradient forms across the inner membrane
(b) there is a change in the permeability of the inner mitochondrial membrane toward adenosine diphosphate (ADP)
(c) high energy bonds are formed in mitochondrial proteins
(d) ADP is pumped out of the matrix into the intermembrane space.

Answer

A

Question. Chemiosmotic theory of ATP synthesis in the chloroplasts and mitochondria is based on   
(a) membrane potential
(b) accumulation of Na+ ions
(c) accumulation of K+ ions
(d) proton gradient. 

Answer

D

Question. In C3 plants, the first stable product of photosynthesis during the dark reaction is   
(a) malic acid
(b) oxaloacetic acid
(c) 3-phosphoglyceric acid
(d) phosphoglyceraldehyde. 

Answer

C

Question. For assimilation of one CO2 molecule, the energy required in form of ATP and NADPH2 are   
(a) 2 ATP and 2 NADPH2
(b) 5 ATP and 3 NADPH2
(c) 3 ATP and 2NADPH2
(d) 18 ATP and 12 NADPH2.

Answer

C

Question. For the synthesis of one glucose molecule the Calvin cycle operates for   
(a) 2 times
(b) 4 times
(c) 6 times
(d) 8 times. 

Answer

C

Question. Carbon dioxide acceptor in C3-plants is   
(a) PGA
(b) PEP
(c) RuDP
(d) none of these. 

Answer

C

Question. The mechanism of ATP formation both in chloroplast and mitochondria is explained by   
(a) chemiosmotic theory
(b) Munch’s hypothesis (mass flow model)
(c) relay pump theory of Godlewski
(d) Cholodny-Wont’s model. 

Answer

A

Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Mineral Nutrition?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Mineral Nutrition with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Mineral Nutrition?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Mineral Nutrition chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Mineral Nutrition and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Mineral Nutrition chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Mineral Nutrition in the textbook of Class 11

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Mineral Nutrition