MCQ Questions for Class 11 Locomotion and Movement

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Locomotion and Movement

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Locomotion and Movement provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Locomotion and Movement have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Locomotion and Movement MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Locomotion and Movement. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Locomotion and Movement

Question. Sella turcica is found              
(a) near pituitary
(b) in bone
(c) in joints
(d) near thyroid

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following is a sesamoid bone?                  
(a) Pelvis
(b) Patella
(c) Pterygoid
(d) Pectoral girdle

Answer

B

Question. Wish bone in birds is formed from the bones of                       
(a) Shoulder girdle
(b) Hip girdle
(c) Keeled sternum
(d) Skull bones

Answer

A

Question. Two of the body parts which do not appear in               
(a) molar teeth and eye lens
(b) scapula and canines
(c) ligaments and ribs
(d) tendons and premolars

Answer

B

Question. Cranium of human contains             
(a) 12 bones
(b) 8 bones
(c) 14 bones
(d) 20 bones

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is made up of a single bone in mammal ?              
(a) Dentary
(b) Hyoid
(c) Upper jaw
(d) All of these

Answer

B

Question. A cricket player is fast chasing a ball in the field. Which one of the following groups of bones are directly contributing in this movement?             
(a) Femur, malleus, tibia, metatarsals
(b) Pelvis, ulna, patella, tarsals
(c) Sternum, femur, tibia, fibula
(d) Tarsals, femur, metatarsals, tibia

Answer

D

Question. The shoulder blade is made of                
(a) clavicle
(b) humerus
(c) ilium
(d) scapula

Answer

D

Question. Select the correct matching of the type of the joint with the example in human skeletal system:                    
    Type of joint            Example
(a) Cartilaginous         between frontal and joint parietal
(b) Pivot joint             between third and fourth cervical vertebrae
(c) Hinge joint            between humerus and pectoral girdle
(d) Gliding joint          between carpals

Answer

D

Question. The sensation of fatigue in the muscles after prolonged strenuous physical work, is caused by                  
(a) a decrease in the supply of oxygen
(b) minor wear and tear of muscle fibres
(c) the depletion of glucose
(d) the accumulation of lactic acid

Answer

D

Question. Sesamoid bone is derived from-                   
(a) Cartilage
(b) Areolar tissue
(c) Tendon
(d) Ligament

Answer

C

Question. According to the sliding filament theory of muscle contraction,
(a) actin binds ATP and breaks it apart as actin pulls against myosin.
(b) calcium ions are released from myosin as the filaments slide by.
(c) the thick and thin filaments do not change length during this process.
(d) all of the above

Answer

C

Question. Read the following 4-statements (i – iv) and accordingly mark the option that has both correct statements.
(i) Cardiac fibres are branched with one or more nuclei.
(ii) Smooth muscles are unbranched and cylindrical.
(iii) Striated muscles can be branched or unbranched.
(iv) Involuntary muscles are non-striated.
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iii)

Answer

D

Question. Select the correct statement regarding the specific disorder of muscular or skeletal system.
(a) Myasthenia gravis – Autoimmune disorder which inhibits sliding of myosin filaments.
(b) Gout – Inflammation of joints due to extra deposition of calcium.
(c) Muscular dystrophy – Age related shortening of muscles.
(d) Osteoporosis – Decrease in bone mass and higher chances of fractures with advancing age.

Answer

D

Question. Select the correct statement with respect to locomotion in humans.
(a) Accumulation of uric acid crystals in joints causes their inflammation.
(b) The vertebral column has 10 thoracic vertebrae.
(c) The joint between adjacent vertebrae is a fibrous joint.
(d) The decreased level of progesterone causes osteoporosis in old people.

Answer

A

Question. Three of the following pairs of the human skeletal parts are correctly matched with their respective inclusive skeletal category and one pair is not matched. Identify the non- atching air.
Pairs of skeletal parts Category
(a) Sternum and ribs – Axial skeleton
(b) Clavicle and glenoid – Pelvic girdle cavity
(c) Humerus and ulna – Appendicular skeleton
(d) Malleus and stapes – Ear ossicles

Answer

B

Question. When a muscle bends one part upon the other, it is called
(a) abductor
(b) regulator
(c) extremor
(d) flexor.

Answer

D

Question. Match the following columns and select the correct option.
Column-I Column-II
(A) Floating ribs (i) Located between second and seventh ribs
(B) Acromion (ii) Head of the humerus
(C) Scapula (iii) Clavicle
(D) Glenoid
cavit
(iv) Do not connect with the sternum
(A) (B) (C) (D)
(a) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)
(b) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)
(c) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)
(d) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii) 

Answer

D

Question. During muscle contraction in humans, the
(a) sarcomere does not shorten
(b) A band remains same
(c) A, H and I bands shorten
(d) actin filaments shorten.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is the contractile protein of a muscle?
(a) Tropomyosin
(b) Tubulin
(c) Myosin
(d) All of these

Answer

C

Question. Select the correct option.
(a) There are seven pairs of vertebrosternal, three pairs of vertebrochondral and two pairs of vertebral ribs.
(b) 8th, 9th and 10th pairs of ribs articulate directly with the sternum.
(c) 11th and 12th pairs of ribs are connected to the sternum with the help of hyaline cartilage.
(d) Each rib is a flat thin bone and all the ribs are connected dorsally to the thoracic vertebrae and ventrally to the sternum. 

Answer

A

Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Locomotion and Movement?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Locomotion and Movement with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Locomotion and Movement?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Locomotion and Movement chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Locomotion and Movement and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Locomotion and Movement chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Locomotion and Movement in the textbook of Class 11

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Locomotion and Movement