MCQ Questions for Class 11 Excretory Products and Their Elimination

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Excretory Products and Their Elimination

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Excretory Products and Their Elimination provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Excretory Products and Their Elimination have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Excretory Products and Their Elimination MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Excretory Products and Their Elimination. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Excretory Products and Their Elimination

Question. Which one of the following statements is correct with respect to kidney’s function and regulation?   
(a) During summer when body loses lots of water by evaporation, the release of ADH is suppressed.
(b) When someone drinks lot of water, ADH release is suppressed.
(c) Exposure to cold temperature stimulates ADH release.
(d) An increase in glomerular blood flow stimulates formation of Angiotensin II.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following statement is correct regarding urine formation?   
(a) Filtration and reabsorption takes place before secretion.
(b) Filtration and secretion takes place before reabsorption.
(c) Secretion takes place before reabsorption and filtration.
(d) Reabsorption takes place before filtration and secretion.

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statement is incorrect?   
(a) Counter-current flow of blood in vasa recta helps to retain the reabsorbed sodium in the renal medulla.
(b) Glomerular filterate is protein free plasma.
(c) Vasa recta carry glomerular filterate from distal convoluted tubule to the collecting duct.
(d) Glomerular filterate in Bowman’s capsule is isotonic to the plasma.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statements are correct?   
(i) Glucose has high threshold value.
(ii) Urine is concentrated in Henle’s loop.
(iii) Haemodialyser removes urea, uric acid, glucose and proteins.
(iv) In glomerulus, urea, uric acid, water, glucose and plasma proteins are filtered out.
(a) (i), (iii) and (iv)
(b) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(c) (i) and (ii)
(d) (i) and (iii)

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statements is/are true? 
(i) Urine is hypertonic in distal convoluted tubule.
(ii) When the urine passes into the collecting tubule, it becomes hypotonic.
(iii) Urine is isotonic in proximal convoluted tubule.
(iv) Urine becomes more and more hypotonic as it passes through the Henle’s loop.
(a) (i) and (iv) only
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(c) (ii) and (iii) only
(d) (iii) only

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following hormone/enzyme is/are correctly paired with its function?   
I. Renin – Enzyme that catalyses the formation of angiotensin I.
II. Aldosterone – Regulates water reabsorption at the distal convoluted tubule.
III. Anti-diuretic hormone (ADH) – It is a powerful vasoconstrictor that stimulates the secretion of aldosterone.
IV. Angiotensin II – Promotes reabsorption of sodium at distal convoluted tubule.
(a) Only I
(b) Only III
(c) I, II and III
(d) II, III and IV

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is correctly matched with its function of a specific part of a human nephron?   
(a) Afferent arteriole – Carries the blood away from the glomerulus towards renal vein.
(b) Podocytes – Create minute spaces (slit pores) for the filtration of blood into the Bowman’s capsule.
(c) Henle’s loop – Reabsorption of the major substances from the glomerular filtrate.
(d) Distal convoluted tubule – Reabsorption of K+ ions, into the surrounding blood capillaries.

Answer

B

Question. The label X represents ___________ that function in ______________.  
(a) Vasa recta- Reabsorption of water, minerals and digestive end products.
(b) Henle’s loop- Filtration of plasma leaving the blood.
(c) Vasa recta- Filtration of plasma leaving the blood.
(d) Henle’s loop- Reabsorption of water, minerals and digestive end products.

Answer

A

Question. Which blood component would not usually pass through the membranes from region A to region B?   
(a) Mineral salts
(b) Red blood cells
(c) Urea
(d) Water

Answer

B

Question. After the blood enters the kidney, it travels to the ____________.   
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Answer

A

Question. Which parts in the above figure have minimum reabsorption and play a significant role in the maintenance of high osmolarity of medullary interstitial fluid?   
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 3 and 4
(c) 5 and 6
(d) 7 and 8

Answer

B

Question. Cells of which part is lined by simple cuboidal brush border epithelium that increases the surface area for reabsorption?   
Identify the name also.
(a) 3, Descending limb of loop of Henle
(b) 5, Vasa recta
(c) 6, Proximal convoluted tubule
(d) 7, Collecting duct

Answer

C

Question. Which part is capable of reabsorption of HCO3 – and selective secretion of hydrogen and potassium ions and NH3 to maintain the pH and sodium-potassium balance in blood?     
(a) 1
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 7

Answer

D

Question. Which structures have an ability to produce the concentrated urine?   
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 3, 4, 5
(c) 6, 7, 8
(d) 2, 4, 7

Answer

B

Question. Workers in deep mines usually suffer from dehydration because   
(a) water is lost due to evaporation.
(b) water is lost due to defecation.
(c) water is lost in the form of urine.
(d) water is lost along with salts in the form of sweat.

Answer

D

Question. The cells named podocytes occur in   
(a) inner wall of Bowman’s capsule
(b) outer wall of Bowman’s capsule
(c) in the wall of glomerulus
(d) in the wall of Henle’s loop

Answer

A

Question. Ultrafiltration occurs in a glomerulus when   
(a) hydrostatic pressure exceeds osmotic pressure.
(b) osmotic pressure exceeds hydrostatic pressure.
(c) capsular hydrostatic pressure exceeds glomerular hydrostatic pressure.
(d) colloidal osmotic pressure plus capsular pressure remain less than glomerular hydrostatic pressure.

Answer

D

Question. Filtration fraction is the ratio of   
(a) glomerular filtration rate (GFR) to renal plasma flow (RPF)
(b) glomerular filtrate to urine
(c) haemoglobin to oxyhaemoglobin
(d) O2 to CO2

Answer

A

Question. In a mammalian kidneys, Bowman’s capsules occur in   
(i) while loops of Henle are situated in (ii) .
(a) (i) – cortex, (ii) – medulla
(b) (i) – medulla, (ii) – cortex
(c) (i) – cortex, (ii) – pelvis
(d) (i) – pelvis, (ii) – medulla

Answer

A

Question. Urine is hypertonic 
(a) in Bowman’s capsule.
(b) in PCT.
(c) in the middle of descending & ascending limb of Henle’s loop.
(d) at the end of ascending limb of Henle’s loop.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following sets of animals produce the same substances as their chief excretory product?   
(a) Fish, pigeon and frog
(b) Camel, housefly and snake
(c) Frog, monkey and dog
(d) Amoeba, ant and antelope

Answer

C

Question. Filtration slits are formed by   
(a) endothelial lining of glomerular capillaries.
(b) inner epithelium of Bowman’s capsule.
(c) basement membrane.
(d) the participation of all of these.

Answer

B

Question. Diuresis is a condition characterized by   
(a) increase in urine volume.
(b) increased glucose excretion.
(c) decrease in urine volume.
(d) decrease in electrolyte balance.

Answer

A

Question. In nephron water absorption is maximum in   
(a) proximal convoluted tubule (PCT).
(b) ascending limb of Henle.
(c) descending limb of Henle.
(d) distal convoluted tubule (DCT).

Answer

A

Question. Human urine contains   
(a) 95% water, 2.6% urea, 2% salts and some uric acid.
(b) 99% water and 1% urea.
(c) 92% water and 8% salts.
(d) 90% water, 8% uric acid and 2% proteins.

Answer

A

Question. Glomerular filtrate contains   
(a) blood without blood cells and proteins
(b) plasma without sugar
(c) blood with proteins but without cells
(d) blood without urea

Answer

A

Question. __i___ and ___ii___ carries the waste products.   
(a) i- Renal artery, ii- Renal vein
(b) i- Renal vein, ii- Urethra
(c) i- Renal vein, ii- Ureter
(d) i- Renal artery, ii-Ureter

Answer

D

Question. Atrial natriuretic factor (ANF) is released in response to the increase in blood volume and blood pressure. Which of the followings is not the function of ANF? It   
(a) stimulates aldosterone secretion.
(b) inhibits the release of renin from JGA.
(c) stimulates salt loss in urine.
(d) inhibits sodium reabsorption from collecting duct.

Answer

A

Question. Through the thick segment of ascending limb of Henle’s loop the   
(a) NaCl can pass by active transport from filtrate to the interstitial fluid.
(b) NaCl can pass by passive transport into interstitial fluid.
(c) NaCl cannot pass from the filtrate to interstitial fluid.
(d) Water can pass freely from filtrate to interstitial fluid.

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is likely to accumulate in dangerous proportion in the blood of a person whose kidney is not working properly?   
(a) Ammonia
(b) Urea
(c) Lysine
(d) Sodium chloride

Answer

B

Question. If excess water passes out from tissues without being restored by kidneys, the cells would   
(a) burst open and die
(b) not be affected at all
(c) extract water from plasma
(d) shrivel and die

Answer

B

Question. There is no sugar in urine. The blood entering the kidney has more sugar than leaving the kidney because   
(a) sugar is used by kidney cells in metabolism.
(b) sugar is absorbed by bladder.
(c) sugar is absorbed by proximal convoluted tubule.
(d) sugar is absorbed in Loop of Henle.

Answer

A

Question. If the afferent arteriole that supplies blood to the glomerulus becomes dilated,   
(a) the protein concentration of the filtrate decreases.
(b) hydrostatic pressure in the glomerulus decreases.
(c) the glomerular filtration rate increases.
(d) all of the above

Answer

C

Question. “X” causes reabsorption of “Y” and water from the distal parts of the tubule. This also leads to an increase in “Z”and glomerular filtration rate (GFR).Identify X, Y and Z.   
(a) X: ADH; Y: Na+; Z: Blood pressure
(b) X: ADH; Y: K+; Z: Blood pressure
(c) X: Aldosterone; Y: Na+; Z: Blood pressure
(d) X: Aldosterone; Y: K+; Z: Ionic concentration

Answer

C

Question. In human beings the capsular urine entering the Proximal Convoluted Tubule (PCT) is   
(a) isotonic to blood
(b) hypotonic to blood
(c) hypertonic to blood
(d) isotonic to sea water

Answer

A

Question. If the diameter of afferent renal arteriole is decreased and that of efferent renal arteriole increased, ultra filtration will   
(a) be faster
(b) be slower
(c) not take place
(d) take place in the same speed

Answer

C

Question. What will happen if the stretch receptors of the urinary bladder wall are totally removed?   
(a) There will be no micturition
(b) Urine will not collect in the bladder
(c) Micturition will continue
(d) Urine will continue to collect normally in the bladder

Answer

D

Question. In a kidney machine, which of the following passes from the blood to the dialysis fluid?   
(a) Glucose
(b) Plasma protein
(c) Red blood cells
(d) Urea

Answer

D

Question. Excretion means   
(a) removal of substances which have never been a part of body.
(b) removal of faecal matter from the body.
(c) removal of substances not required in the body.
(d) all of the above.

Answer

C

Question. The urine under normal conditions does not contain glucose because   
(a) the normal blood sugar is fructose.
(b) glucose of blood is not filtered in the glomerulus.
(c) glucose in glomerular filtrate is reabsorbed in the uriniferous tubules.
(d) glucose in glomerular filtrate is converted into glycogen.

Answer

C

Question. When a person is suffering from poor renal reabsorption, which one of the following will not help in maintenance of  blood volume?   
(a) increased ADH secretion.
(b) decreased glomerular filtration.
(c) increased arterial pressure in kidneys.
(d) decreased arterial pressure in kidneys.

Answer

C

Question. Urine of a human suffering from diabetes inspidus is   
(a) concentrated with glucose
(b) concentrated without glucose
(c) watery with glucose
(d) watery without glucose

Answer

D

Question. Podocytes occur in   
(a) large intestine
(b) glomerulus of kidney
(c) wall of capillaries
(d) neck region

Answer

B

Question. The end product of ornithine cycle is   
(a) urea
(b) uric acid
(b) NH3
(d) CO2

Answer

A

Question. Reabsorption in tubules of nephrons occurs by   
(a) osmosis
(b) diffusion
(c) active transport
(d) both (b) & (c)

Answer

D

Question. Toxic substances are detoxified in human body in   
(a) kidney
(b) lungs
(c) liver
(d) stomach

Answer

C

Question. In which of the following minimum content of urea is present ?   
(a) Hepatic portal vein
(b) Portal vein
(c) Renal vein
(d) Vena cava

Answer

C

Question. Under normal conditions which one is completely reabsorbed in the renal tubule?   
(a) Salts
(b) Urea
(c) Glucose
(d) Uric acid

Answer

C

Question. Identify the parts mentioned below which constitute a part of single uriniferous tubule.   
i. Loop of Henle.
ii. Collecting duct
iii. Bowman’s capsule
iv. Distal convoluted tubule
(a) i, ii and iii
(b) ii, iii and iv
(c) i, iii and iv
(d) All of the above

Answer

C

Question. A patient was diagnosed that one process of his excretory system was not functioning properly due to which his urine is not concentrating.   
Identify the organ of the excretory system on which concentration of urine depends.
(a) Collecting duct
(b) Bowman’s capsule
(c) Length of loop of Henle
(d) Proximal convoluted tubules

Answer

C

Question. Which are the following group of hormones participate in the regulation of the renal function?   
(a) ADH, TSH and ANF
(b) PCT, TSH and ANF
(c) ADH, DCT and Aldosterone
(d) ADH, ANF and Aldosterone

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following correctly explains the function of a specific part of a human nephron ?   
(a) Podocytes : Create minute spaces (slit pores) for the filtration of blood into the Bowman’s capsule.
(b) Henle’s loop : Most reabsorption of the major substances from the glomerular filtrate.
(c) Distal convoluted tubule : Reabsorption of K+ ions into the surrounding blood capillaries.
(d) Afferent arteriole : Carries the blood away from the glomerular towards renal vein.

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following enables the mammalian kidney to regulate water reabsorption during states of dehydration?   
(a) The cells of the tubules detect the osmotic pressure of the blood.
(b) Water is extracted from the glomerular filtrate in the proximal tubules.
(c) The kidney produces a hypotonic urine.
(d) Hormones increase the permeability of the collecting ducts.

Answer

D

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Excretory Products and Their Elimination
Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Excretory Products and Their Elimination?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Excretory Products and Their Elimination with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Excretory Products and Their Elimination?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Excretory Products and Their Elimination chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Excretory Products and Their Elimination and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Excretory Products and Their Elimination chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Excretory Products and Their Elimination in the textbook of Class 11