MCQ Questions For Class 11 Digestion And Absorption

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Digestion And Absorption

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Digestion And Absorption provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Digestion And Absorption have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Digestion And Absorption MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Digestion And Absorption. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Digestion And Absorption

Question. Carrier ion that helps in absorption of fructose is
(a) Na+
(b) Cl
(c) NH14
(d) MNO42-

Answer

A

Question. Transport of water occurs through
(a) osmosis
(b) facilitated diffusion
(c) active diffusion
(d) simple diffusion

Answer

A

Question. State the correct statement
A. Fatty acids and glycerol are first incorporated into small droplets called micelles.
B. Micelles move into intestinal mucosa
C. Small proteins coated with fat globules are called chylomicrons
D. Blood vessels release absorbed substances into lymph stream
Options :
(a) A, B, C
(b) B, D
(c) A, D, C
(d) All are correct

Answer

D

Question. Absorption glucose, fructose, fatty acids, glycerol etc occurs through
(a) Mucosa of small intestine
(b) Serosa of mouth
(c) Muscularis of stomach
(d) Sub mucosa of large intestine

Answer

A

Question. Absorption of alcohol takes place in
(a) Large intestine
(b) stomach
(c) colon
(d) mouth

Answer

B

Question. The egestion of faeces to the outside through anal opening is called
(a) Assimilation
(b) Absorption
(c) Digestion
(d) None of these

Answer

D

Question. In which of the following, the liver is affected, skin, eyes turn yellow due to the deposition of bile pigment
(a) Jaundice
(b) Indilgestion
(c) Constipation
(d) Diarrhoea

Answer

A

Question. In which of the following faeces are retained within the rectum as
(a) Jaundice
(b) Constipation
(c) Indigestion
(d) Diarrhoea

Answer

B

Question. The cause of indigestion are
A. Inadequate Enzyme secretion
B. Anxiety
C. Food poisioning
D. Over eating
E. Spicy food
Options :
(a) All
(b) A, B, C, D
(c) E, B, A
(d) E, D, E

Answer

A

Question. Teeth of adult man, not present in milk dentition are 
(a) molars
(b) premolars
(c) canines
(d) incisors

Answer

B

Question. Mammalian teeth are 
(a) acrodont
(b) homodont
(c) thecodont
(d) polyphyodont

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is a freely movable muscular organ that is attached to the floor of the oral cavity by the frenulum? 
(a) Jaws
(b) Teeth
(c) Tongue
(d) Salivary glands

Answer

C

Question. The function of tongue is to   
(a) grind and crush the food.
(b) position food for swallowing.
(c) add enzymes and moisture to the food.
(d) protect the opening of the pharynx during swallowing.

Answer

B

Question. The innermost layer of the digestive tract is the  
(a) serosa membrane
(b) mucosa membrane
(c) submucosa membrane
(d) lumen

Answer

B

Question. ____ are needed in the diet as components of teeth and bone, regulators of acid-base balance and water balance, and parts of certain enzymes.  
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Fats
(c) Minerals
(d) Nucleic acids

Answer

C

Question. Crypts of lieberkuhn are present in  
(a) intestine
(b) stomach
(c) oesophagus
(d) all of these

Answer

A

Question. The sphincter of Oddi is present between 
(a) oesophagus and cardiac stomach.
(b) pyloric stomach and duodenum.
(c) hepatic duct and cystic duct.
(d) hepatopancreatic duct and duodenum.

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following does not produce any digestive enzyme ? 
(a) Acini of pancreas
(b) Liver
(c) Stomach
(d) Duodenum

Answer

B

Question. The number of salivary glands present in human beings is 
(a) 5 pairs
(b) 4 pairs
(c) 3 pairs
(d) 2 pairs

Answer

C

Question. Brunner’s glands are found in 
(a) submucosa of stomach
(b) wall of rectum
(c) submucosa of duodenum
(d) mucosa of ileum

Answer

C

Question. Function of gall bladder is   
(a) storage of bile.
(b) formation of enzymes.
(c) synthesis of bile.
(d) formation of bile salts.

Answer

A

Question. Where does bile go after it leaves the gall bladder?   
(a) Duodenum
(b) Jejunum
(c) Ileum
(d) Caecum

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is the structural and function unit of the largest digestive gland?   
(a) Kupffer cells
(b) Hepatic lobules
(c) Glissons capsule
(d) Crypts of Lieberkuhn

Answer

B

Question. The common bile duct in human is formed by the joining of   
(a) pancreatic duct and bile duct.
(b) cystic duct and hepatic duct.
(c) cystic duct and pancreatic duct.
(d) hepatic duct and pancreatic duct.

Answer

B

Question. The substrate for amylase is   
(a) proteins
(b) fats
(c) starch
(d) cane sugar

Answer

C

Question. Digestive enzymes responsible for breaking down disaccharides includes   
(a) pepsin, trypsin and trypsinogen.
(b) amylase, pepsin, and lipase.
(c) sucrase, lactase, and maltase.
(d) pepsin, trypsin, and chymotrypsin.

Answer

C

Question. Salivary amylase is also known as   
(a) ptyalin
(b) gastrin
(c) glyoxylase
(d) pepsin

Answer

A

Question. pH of saliva is   
(a) 6.5
(b) 8
(c) 7
(d) 9.5

Answer

A

Question. Maltase converts 
(a) maltose to glucose at pH greater than 7.
(b) maltose to glucose at pH lesser than 7.0.
(c) maltose to alcohol.
(d) starch to maltose at pH higher than 7.0.

Answer

A

Question. Which digestive organ mechanically and chemically transforms a food bolus into chyme?   
(a) Oesophagus
(b) Stomach
(c) Small intestine
(d) Large intestine

Answer

B

Question. The disaccharidases are secreted with   
(a) saliva
(b) gastric juice
(c) intestinal juice
(d) pancreatic juice

Answer

C

Question. Succus entericus is a term used for   
(a) the junction of ileum and colon
(b) inflammation of intestine
(c) vermiform appendix
(d) digestive juice of intestine

Answer

D

Question. Enzyme trypsin is secreted by   
(a) duodenum
(b) liver
(c) pancreas
(d) stomach

Answer

C

Question. The protein coated, water soluble fat globules are called   
(a) chylomicrons
(b) micelles
(c) chyle
(d) monoglycerides

Answer

A

Question. Milk protein is acted upon by a gastric enzyme in infant mammals. The enzyme is ___________. 
(a) rennin
(b) caesinogen
(c) pepsinogen
(d) pepsin

Answer

A

Question. Pancreatic juice helps in the digestion of   D
(a) proteins and fats
(b) proteins and carbohydrates
(c) fats and carbohydrates
(d) proteins, fats and carbohydrates

Answer

D

Question. Oxyntic cells are located in   
(a) Islets of langerhans.
(b) gastric epithelium and secrete pepsin.
(c) kidneys and secrete renin.
(d) gastric epithelium and secrete HCl.

Answer

D

Question. Enzyme trypsinogen is changed to trypsin by   
(a) gastrin
(b) enteropeptidase
(c) enterogastrone
(d) secretin

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following enzyme digest milk protein in alkaline medium?   
(a) Pepsin
(b) Trypsin
(c) Rennin
(d) Chymotrypsin

Answer

D

Question. Most of the fat digestion occurs in   
(a) rectum
(b) stomach
(c) colon
(d) small intestine

Answer

D

Question. Muscular contraction in alimentary canal is called — 
(a) deglutition
(b) mastication
(c) peristalsis
(d) none of these

Answer

C

Question. Enterokinase takes part in conversion of   
(a) pepsinogen to pepsin
(b) trypsinogen to trypsin
(c) protein into polypeptides
(d) caseinogen into casein

Answer

B

Question. HCl of gastric juice 
(a) inactivates ptyalin and activates pepsin.
(b) activates ptyalin and inactivates pepsin.
(c) inactivates both ptyalin and pepsin.
(d) activates both ptyalin and pepsin.

Answer

A

Question. Rennin acts on milk protein and changes 
(a) caesinogen into caesin.
(b) caesin into paracaesin.
(c) caseinogen into paracaesin.
(d) paracaesin into caesinogen.

Answer

B

Question. Which cells of gastric mucosa secrete pepsinogen? 
(a) Parietal
(b) Oxyntic
(c) Chief cells
(d) Goblet

Answer

C

Question. Which enzyme initiates protein digestion ?   
(a) Pepsin
(b) Trypsin
(c) Aminopeptidase
(d) Carboxypeptidase

Answer

A

Question. Trypsin changes   
(a) fats into fatty acids.
(b) proteins into peptones.
(c) starch and glycogen into maltose.
(d) maltose into its components.

Answer

B

Question. Most of the chemical digestion of food in humans is completed in the —   
(a) small intestine
(b) appendix
(c) ascending colon
(d) stomach

Answer

A

Question. End product of protein digestion is — 
(a) sugar
(b) amino acid
(c) nucleotide
(d) ammonia

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following is the constituents of the pancreatic juice while poured into the duodenum in humans? 
(a) Maltase
(b) Enterokinase
(c) Trypsinogen
(d) Chymotrypsin

Answer

C

Question. Which homeostatic function of the liver is controlled and monitored in the pancreas? 
(a) Deamination of amino acids
(b) Release of glucose
(c) Release of iron
(d) Removal of toxins

Answer

B

Question. Diglycerides on digestion give   
(a) one fatty acid and one glycerol
(b) two fatty acid and one glycerol
(c) two glycerol and one fatty acid
(d) two glycerols only

Answer

B

Question. Semi – digested food in intestine is called 
(a) chyle
(b) chyme
(c) bolus
(d) none of these

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following enzyme is not present in pancreatic juice?   
(a) Chymotrypsinogen
(b) Steapsin
(c) Nuclease
(d) Enterokinase

Answer

D

Question. Emulsification refers to   
(a) action of bile on breaking large fat droplets
(b) action of gastric lipase on proteins
(c) action of salivary amylase on starch
(d) action of pancreas on fat droplets

Answer

A

Question. Protection of the walls of the stomach against the action of its own digestive juice   
(a) is controlled by a centre in the medulla of the brain.
(b) results from the nervous reactions of the lining of the stomach.
(c) results from the presence of an anti-enzyme chemical formed by the gastric gland.
(d) results from the neutralizing, buffering and coating mucus covering its inner surface.

Answer

D

Question. A good source of lipase is   
(a) saliva
(b) gastric juice
(c) bile
(d) pancreatic Juice

Answer

D

Question Glucose, some amino acids and sodium are absorbed in to blood by ________.   
(a) simple diffusion
(b) active transport
(c) facilitated transport
(d) the statement is incorrect since they are absorbed in
lymph and not in blood.

Answer

B

Question. The ______ is primarily a storage chamber within the digestive system, while the ______ reabsorbs water, ions, and generates the faeces.   
(a) buccal cavity; midgut
(b) crop; midgut
(c) stomach; hindgut
(d) buccal cavity; hindgut

Answer

C

Question. The main function of lacteals in the villi of small intestine is the absorption of   
(a) amino acids and glucose
(b) glucose and vitamins
(c) water and mineral salts
(d) fatty acids and glycerol

Answer

D

Question. Under which of the following circumstances will insulin be secreted?   
(a) The blood sugar level in the liver is low.
(b) The blood sugar level in the hepatic portal vein is low.
(c) The blood sugar level in the islets of Langerhans is high.
(d) The glycogen level in the skeletal muscle is high.

Answer

C

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Digestion And Absorption
Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Digestion And Absorption?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Digestion And Absorption with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Digestion And Absorption?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Digestion And Absorption chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Digestion And Absorption and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Digestion And Absorption chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Digestion And Absorption in the textbook of Class 11