MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chemical Coordination and Integration

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Chemical Coordination and Integration

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chemical Coordination and Integration provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Chemical Coordination and Integration have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Chemical Coordination and Integration MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Chemical Coordination and Integration. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chemical Coordination and Integration

Question. In a normal pregnant woman, the amount of total gonadotropin activity was assessed. The result expected was
(a) high levels of FSH and LH in uterus to stimulate endometrial thickening.
(b) high level of circulating HCG to stimulate estrogen and progesterone synthesis.
(c) high level of circulating FSH and LH in the uterus to stimulate implantation of the embryo.
(d) high level of circulating HCG to stimulate endometrial thickening.

Answer

B

Question. STH or growth hormone (A) differs from insulin (B) in which of the following action ?
(a) (A) causes glycogenesis but (B) causes glycolysis.
(b) (A) causes lipolysis but (B) causes lipogenesis.
(c) (A) is catabolic for protein but (B) is anabolic.
(d) (A) causes glycogenolysis but (B) causes glycogenesis.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following hormones can play a significant role in osteoporosis?
(a) Aldosterone and prolactin
(b) Progesterone and aldosterone
(c) Estrogen and parathyroid hormone
(d) Parathyroid hormone and prolactin

Answer

C

Question. GnRH, a hypothalamic hormone, needed in reproduction, acts on
(a) anterior pituitary gland and stimulates secretion of LH and FSH
(b) posterior pituitary gland and stimulates secretion of oxytocin and FSH
(c) posterior pituitary gland and stimulates secretion of LH and relaxin
(d) anterior pituitary gland and stimulates secretion of LH and oxytocin.

Answer

A

Question. Hypersecretion of growth hormone in adults does not cause further increase in height, because
(a) epiphyseal plates close after adolescence
(b) bones loose their sensitivity to growth hormone in adults
(c) muscle fibres do not grow in size after birth
(d) growth hormone becomes inactive in adults.

Answer

A

Question. A temporary endocrine gland in the human body is
(a) corpus cardiacum
(b) corpus luteum
(c) corpus allatum
(d) pineal gland. 

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following statements is correct?
(a) Endocrine glands regulate neural activity, but not vice versa.
(b) Neurons regulate endocrine activity, but not vice versa.
(c) Endocrine glands regulate neural activity and nervous system regulates endocrine glands.
(d) Neither hormones control neural activity nor the neurons control endocrine activity

Answer

C

Question. Presence of which of the following conditions in urine are indicative of diabetes mellitus?
(a) Uremia and Ketonuria
(b) Uremia and Renal Calculi
(c) Ketonuria and Glycosuria
(d) Renal calculi and Hyperglycaemia 

Answer

C

Question. Select the correct statement.
(a) Glucocorticoids stimulate gluconeogenesis.
(b) Glucagon is associated with hypoglycemia.
(c) Insulin acts on pancreatic cells and adipocytes.
(d) Insulin is associated with hyperglycemia

Answer

A

Question. Graves’ disease is caused due to
(a) hyposecretion of thyroid gland
(b) hypersecretion of thyroid gland
(c) hyposecretion of adrenal gland
(d) hypersecretion of adrenal gland.

Answer

B

Question. Name a peptide hormone which acts mainly on hepatocytes, adipocytes and enhances cellular glucose uptake and utilisation.
(a) Insulin
(b) Glucagon
(c) Secretin
(d) Gastrin

Answer

A

Question. The posterior pituitary gland is not a ‘true’ endocrine gland because
(a) it is provided with a duct
(b) it only stores and releases hormones
(c) it is under the regulation of hypothalamus
(d) it secretes enzymes.

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following hormones though synthesised elsewhere, is stored and released by the master gland?
(a) Prolactin
(b) Melanocyte stimulating hormone
(c) Antidiuretic hormone
(d) Luteinising hormone

Answer

C

Question. Fight-or-flight reactions cause activation of
(a) the parathyroid glands, leading to increased metabolic rate
(b) the kidney, leading to suppression of reninangiotensin- aldosterone pathway
(c) the adrenal medulla, leading to increased secretion of epinephrine and norepinephrine
(d) the pancreas leading to a reduction in the blood sugar levels.

Answer

C

Question. A pregnant female delivers a baby who suffers from stunted growth, mental retardation, low intelligence quotient and abnormal skin. This is the result of
(a) cancer of the thyroid gland
(b) oversecretion of pars distalis
(c) deficiency of iodine in diet
(d) low secretion of growth hormone.

Answer

C

Question. Nor-epinephrine
(i) is released by sympathetic fibers
(ii) is released by parasympathetic fibers
(iii) increases the heart rate
(iv) decreases blood pressure.
Which of the above statements are correct?
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iv)

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following pairs of hormones are not antagonistic (having opposite effects) to each other?
(a) Aldosterone Atrial Natriuretic Factor
(b) Relaxin Inhibin
(c) Parathormone Calcitonin
(d) Insulin Glucagon 

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following hormones is not involved in sugar metabolism?
(a) Insulin
(b) Glucagon
(c) Cortisone
(d) Aldosterone

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following represents the action of insulin?
(a) Increases blood glucose level by stimulating glucagon production.
(b) Decreases blood glucose levels by forming glycogen.
(c) Increases blood glucose levels by promoting cellular uptake of glucose.
(d) Increases blood glucose levels by hydrolysis of glycogen.

Answer

B

Question. A person entering an empty room suddenly finds a snake right in front on opening the door. Which one of the following is likely to happen in his neurohormonal control system?
(a) Sympathetic nervous system is activated releasing epinephrine and norepinephrine from adrenal medulla.
(b) Neurotransmitters diffuse rapidly across the cleft and transmit a nerve impulse.
(c) Hypothalamus activates the parasympathetic division of brain.
(d) Sympathetic nervous system is activated releasing epinephrine and norepinephrine from adrenal cortex.

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following pairs is incorrectly matched?
(a) Glucagon – Beta cells (source)
(b) Somatostatin – Delta cells (source)
(c) Corpus luteum – Relaxin (secretion)
(d) Insulin – Diabetes mellitus (disease) 

Answer

A

Question. Toxic agents present in food which interfere with thyroxine synthesis lead to the development of
(a) toxic goitre
(b) cretinism
(c) simple goitre
(d) thyrotoxicosis.

Answer

C

Question. A health disorder that results from the deficiency of thyroxine in adults and characterised by (i) a low metabolic rate, (ii) increase in body weight and (iii) tendency to retain water in issues is
(a) simple goitre
(b) myxoedema
(c) cretinism
(d) hypothyroidism

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following pair of organs includes only the endocrine glands?
(a) Thymus and testes
(b) Adrenal and ovary
(c) Parathyroid and adrenal
(d) Pancreas and parathyroid 

Answer

C

Question. The blood calcium level is lowered by the deficiency of
(a) both calcitonin and parathormone
(b) calcitonin
(c) parathormone
(d) thyroxine. 

Answer

C

Question. The 24 hour (diurnal) rhythm of our body such as the sleep-wake cycle is regulated by the hormone
(a) calcitonin
(b) prolactin
(c) adrenaline
(d) melatonin.

Answer

D

Question. Injury to adrenal cortex is not likely to affect the secretion of which one of the following?
(a) Aldosterone
(b) Both androstenedione and dehydroepiandrosterone
(c) Adrenaline
(d) Cortisol 

Answer

C

Question. Feeling the tremors of an earthquake a scared resident of seventh floor of a multistoryed building starts climbing down the stairs rapidly. Which hormone initiated this action?
(a) Adrenaline
(b) Glucagon
(c) Gastrin
(d) Thyroxine 

Answer

A

Question. A person is having problems with calcium and phosphorus metabolism in his body. Which one of the following glands may not be functioning properly?
(a) Parotid
(b) Pancreas
(c) Thyroid
(d) Parathyroid 

Answer

D

Question. A steroid hormone which regulates glucose metabolism is
(a) cortisone
(b) cortisol
(c) corticosterone
(d) 11-deoxycorticosterone.

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following pairs correctly matches a hormone with a disease resulting from its deficiency ?
(a) Relaxin – Gigantism
(b) Prolactin – Cretinism
(c) Parathyroid hormone – Tetany
(d) Insulin – Diabetes insipidus 

Answer

C

Question. Acromegaly is caused by
(a) excess of STH
(b) excess of thyroxine
(c) deficiency of thyroxine
(d) excess of adrenaline. 

Answer

A

Question. Adrenaline directly affects on
(a) SA node
(b) β-cells of Langerhans
(c) dorsal root of spinal nerve
(d) epithelial cells of stomach. 

Answer

A

Question. When both ovaries are removed from rat then which hormone is decreased in blood?
(a) Oxytocin
(b) Prolactin
(c) Estrogen
(d) Gonadotropin releasing factor

Answer

C

Question. Which hormone causes dilation of blood vessels, increased oxygen consumption and glucogenesis?
(a) Glucagon
(b) ACTH
(c) Insulin
(d) Adrenaline

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is an accumulation and release centre of neurohormones?
(a) Anterior pituitary lobe
(b) Posterior pituitary lobe
(c) Intermediate lobe of the pituitary
(d) Hypothalamus 

Answer

D

Question. Mainly which type of hormones control the menstrual cycle in human beings?
(a) FSH (b) LH
(c) FSH, LH, estrogen
(d) progesterone 

Answer

C

Question. Which gland secretes odorous secretion in mammals?
(a) Bartholins
(b) Prostate
(c) Anal gland
(d) Liver 

Answer

C

Question. MSH is secreted by
(a) anterior lobe of pituitary
(b) middle lobe of pituitary
(c) posterior lobe of pituitary
(d) endostyle. 

Answer

B

Question. The function of oxytocin is to help in
(a) child birth
(b) gametogenesis
(c) growth
(d) lactation. 

Answer

A,D

Question. Secretion of progesterone by corpus luteum is initiated by
(a) testosterone
(b) thyroxine
(c) MSH
(d) LH.

Answer

D

Question. The gonadotrophic hormones are secreted by
(a) anterior lobe of pituitary
(b) interstitial cells of testes
(c) adrenal cortex
(d) posterior part of thyroid. 

Answer

A

Question. Diabetes is due to
(a) enzyme deficiency
(b) iodine deficiency
(c) Na+ deficiency
(d) hormonal deficiency. 

Answer

D

Question. Which set is similar?
(a) Corpus luteum – Graafian follicles
(b) Sebum – Sweat
(c) Bundle of His – Pace maker
(d) Vitamin B7 – Niacin

Answer

A

Question. Melatonin is secreted by
(a) pineal body
(b) skin
(c) pituitary gland
(d) thyroid. 

Answer

A

Question. Calcitonin is a thyroid hormone which
(a) elevates calcium level in blood
(b) has no effect on calcium
(c) elevates potassium level in blood
(d) lowers calcium level in blood. 

Answer

D

Question. The hormone which regulates the basal metabolism in our body is secreted from
(a) adrenal cortex
(b) pancreas
(c) pituitary
(d) thyroid.

Answer

D

Question. Testosterone is produced by
(a) sertoli cells
(b) Leydig’s cells
(c) oxyntic cells
(d) pituitary gland.

Answer

B

Question. ADH or vasopressin is
(a) enzyme that hydrolyses peptides
(b) hormone secreted by pituitary that promotes reabsorption of water from glomerular filtrate
(c) hormone that promotes glycogenolysis
(d) energy rich compound connected with muscle contraction. 

Answer

B

Question. Occurrence of Leydig’s cells and their secretion is
(a) ovary and estrogen
(b) liver and cholesterol
(c) pancreas and glucagon
(d) testis and testosterone. 

Answer

D

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chemical Coordination and Integration
Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chemical Coordination and Integration?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chemical Coordination and Integration with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Chemical Coordination and Integration?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Chemical Coordination and Integration chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Chemical Coordination and Integration and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Chemical Coordination and Integration chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Chemical Coordination and Integration in the textbook of Class 11