MCQ Questions For Class 11 Cell: The Unit of Life

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Cell: The Unit of Life

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Cell: The Unit of Life provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Cell: The Unit of Life have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Cell: The Unit of Life MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Cell: The Unit of Life. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Cell: The Unit of Life

Question. The cell wall of plant consists of
(a) Cellulose
(b) Hemicellulose
(c) Pectins and proteins
(d) All

Answer

D

Question. Which statement about the plant cell wall is not true?
(a) Its principle chemical composition is polysaccharide
(b) It is rigid
(c) It completely isolates adjacent cells
(d) All

Answer

C

Question. A mutant cell, unable to manufacture cellulose would be unable to
(a) Build a cell wall
(b) Capture sunlight
(c) Store food
(d) Divide

Answer

A

Question. Choose the false statement
(a) The 1º cell wall of young cell is capable of growth
(b) Growth of 1°cell wall diminishes as the cell matures
(c) 1° cell wall is very non- elastic
(d) Secondary cell wall is thicker, stronger and positioned between the 1° cell wall and cell membrane

Answer

C

Question. ER, GB, lysosome and vacuoles are components of endomembranous system because
(a) Their structures are distinct
(b) Their functions are distinct
(c) Their functions are coordinated
(d) All

Answer

C

Question. In fluid mosaic model of plasma membrane
(a) upper layer is non-polar and hydrophilic
(b) upper layer is polar and hydrophobic
(c) phospholipids form a bimolecular layer in middle part
(d) proteins form a middle layer.

Answer

C

Question. Element necessary for the middle lamella is
(a) Ca
(b) Zn
(c) K
(d) Cu.

Answer

A

Question. According to widely accepted “fluid mosaic model” cell membranes are semi-fluid, where lipids and integral proteins can diffuse randomly. In recent years, this model has been odified in several respects. In this regard, which of the following statements is incorrect?
(a) Proteins in cell membranes can travel within the lipid bilayer.
(b) Proteins can also undergo flip-flop movements in the lipid bilayer.
(c) Proteins can remain confined within certain omains of the membrane.
(d) Many proteins remain completely embedded within the lipid bilayer.

Answer

B

Question. Centromere is required for
(a) movement of chromosomes towards poles
(b) cytoplasmic cleavage
(c) crossing over
(d) transcription. 

Answer

A

Question. Microtubules are absent in
(a) mitochondria
(b) flagella
(c) spindle fibres
(d) centrioles. 

Answer

A

Question. Lysosome contains
(a) oxidative enzymes
(b) hydrolytic enzymes
(c) reductive enzymes
(d) anabolic enzymes.

Answer

B

Question. Which cell organelle is concerned with glycosylation of protein?
(a) Ribosome
(b) Peroxisome
(c) Endoplasmic reticulum
(d) Mitochondria 

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following organelles has single membrane?
(a) Mitochondria
(b) Spherosomes
(c) Nucleus
(d) Cell wall 

Answer

B

Question. The proteins are synthesised at
(a) centrosomes
(b) Golgi bodies
(c) ribosomes
(d) mitochondria. 

Answer

C

Question. Lysosomes are rich in
(a) nucleic acids
(b) hydrolytic enzymes
(c) carbohydrates
(d) hormones. 

Answer

B

Question. The desmosomes are concerned with
(a) cell division
(b) cell adherence
(c) cytolysis
(d) cellular excretion.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following ribosomes are engaged in protein synthesis in animal cell?
(a) Ribosomes which occur on nuclear membrane and ER
(b) Ribosomes of only cytosol
(c) Ribosomes of only nucleolus and cytosol
(d) Ribosomes of only mitochondria and cytosol

Answer

A

Question. Function of telomeres in nucleus is
(a) poleward movement
(b) to initiate the RNA synthesis
(c) to seal the ends of chromosome
(d) to recognise the homologous chromosome.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following organelles contain enzymes that have digestive action?
(a) Ribosomes
(b) Polysomes
(c) Plastids
(d) Lysosomes 

Answer

D

Question. In mitochondria, cristae act as sites for
(a) protein synthesis
(b) phosphorylation of flavoproteins
(c) breakdown of macromolecules
(d) oxidation-reduction reaction.

Answer

D

Question. Centromere is required for
(a) replication of DNA
(b) chromosome segregation
(c) poleward movement of chromosomes
(d) cytoplasmic cleavage. 

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following organelles is located near the nucleus and contains a collection of flattened membrane bound cisternae?
(a) Nucleolus
(b) Mitochondrion
(c) Centriole
(d) Golgi apparatus

Answer

D

Question. The inner membrane of the mitochondria is, usually, highly convoluted forming a series of infoldings known as
(a) thylakoids
(b) lamellae
(c) cristae
(d) grana. 

Answer

C

Question. Besides giving out secretory vesicles, the Golgi apparatus is also concerned with the formation of
(a) lysosomes
(b) plastids
(c) grana of chloroplasts
(d) cell plates after cell division in plants. 

Answer

A

Question. Active and passive transports across cell membrane differ in
(a) passive transport is nonselective
(b) passive transport is along the concentration gradient while active transport is due to metabolic energy
(c) active transport is more rapid
(d) passive transport is confined to anions while active transport is confined to cations. 

Answer

B

Question. Membranous bag with hydrolytic enzymes which is used for controlling intracellular digestion of macromolecules is
(a) endoplasmic reticulum
(b) nucleosome
(c) lysosome
(d) phagosome. 

Answer

C

Question. Golgi apparatus is absent in
(a) higher plants
(b) yeast
(c) bacteria and blue-green algae
(d) none. 

Answer

C

Question. Cell recognition and adhesion occur due to biochemicals of cell membranes named
(a) proteins
(b) lipids
(c) proteins and lipids
(d) glycoproteins and glycolipids.

Answer

D

Question. In salivary gland chromosomes/polytene chromosomes, pairing is
(a) absent
(b) occasional
(c) formed between non-homologous chromosomes
(d) formed between homologous chromosomes.

Answer

D

Question. Balbiani rings (puffs) are sites of
(a) DNA replication
(b) RNA and protein synthesis
(c) synthesis of polysaccharides
(d) synthesis of lipids. 

Answer

B

Question. In plant cells, peroxisomes are associated with
(a) photorespiration
(b) phototropism
(c) photoperiodism
(d) photosynthesis.

Answer

A

Question. All types of plastids possess essentially the same structure because they
(a) perform the same function
(b) store food materials like starch, fat and protein
(c) occur in aerial parts
(d) can transform from one form to another.

Answer

D

Question. Experiments on Acetabularia by Hammerling proved the role of
(a) cytoplasm in controlling differentiation
(b) nucleus in heredity
(c) chromosomes in heredity
(d) nucleo-cytoplasmic ratio.

Answer

B

Question. All plastids have similar structure because they can
(a) store starch, lipids and proteins
(b) get transformed from one type to another
(c) perform same function
(d) be present together. 

Answer

B

Question. Oxysomes or F0 – F1 particles occur on
(a) thylakoids
(b) mitochondrial surface
(c) inner mitochondrial membrane
(d) chloroplast surface. 

Answer

C

Question. Ribosomes are the centre for
(a) respiration
(b) photosynthesis
(c) protein synthesis
(d) fat synthesis. 

Answer

C

Question. Which is distributed more widely in a cell?
(a) DNA
(b) RNA
(c) Chloroplasts
(d) Sphaerosomes 

Answer

B

Question. Which one is apparato reticolare?
(a) Golgi apparatus
(b) Endoplasmic reticulum
(c) Microfilaments
(d) Microtubules

Answer

A

Question. An outer covering membrane is absent over
(a) nucleolus
(b) lysosome
(c) mitochondrion
(d) plastid.

Answer

A

Question. According to fluid mosaic model, plasma membrane is composed of
(a) phospholipids and oligosaccharides
(b) phospholipids and hemicellulose
(c) phospholipids and integral proteins
(d) phospholipids, extrinsic proteins and intrinsic proteins.

Answer

D

Question. Fluid mosaic model of cell membrane was put forward by
(a) Danielli and Davson
(b) Singer and Nicolson
(c) Garner and Allard
(d) Watson and Crick.

Answer

B

Question. Hammerling’s experiments of Acetabularia involved exchanging
(a) cytoplasm
(b) nucleus
(c) rhizoid and stalk
(d) gametes.

Answer

C

Question. The latest model for plasma membrane is
(a) lamellar model
(b) unit membrane model
(c) fluid mosaic model
(d) molecular lipid model. 

Answer

C

Question. Nucleoproteins are synthesised in
(a) nucleoplasm
(b) nuclear envelope
(c) nucleolus
(d) cytoplasm. 

Answer

D

Question. Polyribosomes are aggregates of
(a) ribosomes and rRNA
(b) only rRNA
(c) peroxisomes
(d) several ribosomes held together by string of mRNA. 

Answer

D

Question. Plasma membrane is made of
(a) proteins and carbohydrates
(b) proteins and lipids
(c) proteins, lipids and carbohydrates
(d) proteins, some nucleic acid and lipids.

Answer

C

Question. Acetabularia used in Hammerling’s nucleocytoplasmic experiments is
(a) unicellular fungus
(b) multicellular fungus
(c) unicellular uninucleate green algae
(d) unicellular multinucleate green algae.

Answer

C

Question. Addition of new cell wall particles amongst the existing ones is
(a) deposition
(b) apposition
(c) intussusception
(d) aggregation.

Answer

C

Question. Cell wall shows
(a) complete permeability
(b) semipermeability
(c) differential permeability
(d) impermeability. 

Answer

A

Question. Ribosomes were discovered by
(a) Golgi
(b) Porter
(c) de Robertis
(d) Palade. 

Answer

D

Question. A cell divides every minute. At this rate of cell division it can fill a 100ml of beaker in one hour. How much time does it take to fill a 50ml of beaker?
(a) 29 minutes
(b) 30 minutes
(c) 59 minutes
(d) 60 minutes

Answer

C

Question. Which of following statements is incorrect regarding mitochondria?
(a) Matrix possesses single ds circular DNA molecule and ribosomes of 70s type.
(b) Site of aerobic and anaerobic respiration  
(c) Outer membrane forms the continuous limiting boundary of the organelle ,while inner membrane is folded into cristae.
(d) Mitochondria divide by fission like division to increase its number.

Answer

B

Question. Select the incorrect statement from the following :-
(a) Cytoskeleton is proteinaceous filamentous structure
(b) Cytoskeleton provides mechanical support to cell.
(c) Cytoskeleton helps in motility and maintenance of shape of cell
(d) Cytoskeleton is found in both eukaryotic and prokaryotic cell.

Answer

D

Question. Nuclear DNA exists as complex of nucleoprotein called —A—- that condense into —-B—- during —–C—-. These A, B, C are respectively.
(a) Chromatids, Chromosomes, Interkinesis.
(b) Chromosomes, Chromatin, S-phase
(c) Chromatin, Chromosomes, Interphase
(d) Chromatin, Chromosomes, M-phase

Answer

D

Question. Select the events that occur in the interphase stage of cell-cycle :-
(a) RNA and protein synthesis
(b) Cytoplasmic growth
(c) Synthesis of spindle fibres protein
(d) Disappearance of Golgi body and ER. 
Options :
(a) a and d only
(b) a, b and c only
(c)) b, c and d only
(d) c and d only

Answer

B

Question. Second check point of cell cycle lies between
(a) G1 and S phase
(b) S and G2 phase
(c) G2 and M phase
(d) M and G1 phase

Answer

C

Question. How many chromosomes will the diploid cell contain at G1, after S and after M-phase respectively if the haploid cell has 7 chromosomes?
(a) 7, 7, 14
(b) 7, 14, 14
(c)) 14,14,14
(d) 7,7,7

Answer

C

Question. Nucleolus is :
(a) Rounded structure found in cytoplasm near nucleus.
(b) Rounded structure inside nucleus and having rRNA
(c) Rod-shaped structure in cytoplasm near the nucleus.
(d) Rod-shaped structure attached with ER.

Answer

B

Question. Select the correct diagram that shows the anaphase I stage.

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Cell: The Unit of Life
Answer

C

Question. The theory given by Schleiden and Schwann and modified by Virchow is not applicable to:
(a) Bacteria
(b) Fungus
(c) Algae
(d) Viruses

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following organelles is present exclusively in plants?
(a) Ribosome
(b) Lysosome
(c) Peroxisome
(d) Glyoxysome

Answer

D

Question. In an organism, if the normal diploid number of chromosomes is 8. How many chromatids are present in each daughter cell at the end of meiosis-I –
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 16

Answer

C


Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Cell: The Unit of Life?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Cell: The Unit of Life with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Cell: The Unit of Life?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Cell: The Unit of Life chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Cell: The Unit of Life and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Cell: The Unit of Life chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Cell: The Unit of Life in the textbook of Class 11

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Cell: The Unit of Life