MCQ Questions for Class 11 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Breathing and Exchange of Gases provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Breathing and Exchange of Gases have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Breathing and Exchange of Gases MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Breathing and Exchange of Gases. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Breathing and Exchange of Gases

Question. Match the disorders given in column – I with symptoms under column – II. Choose the answer which gives the correct combination.
Column-I Column-II
(Disorders)   (Symptoms)
A. Asthma I. Inflammation of nasal tract
B. Bronchitis II. Spasm of bronchial muscles
C. Rhinitis III. Fully blown out alveoli
D. Emphysema IV. Inflammation of bronchi
V. Cough with blood strained sputum
(a) A – IV; B – II; C – V; D – I
(b) A – V; B – III; C – II; D – I
(c) A – III; B – I; C – V; D – IV
(d) A – II; B – IV; C – I; D – III

Answer

D

Question. Listed below are four respiratory capacities (A-D) in column I and four jumbled respiratory volume of a normal human adult in column II.
Column -I Column-II
 (Respiratory capacities)  (Respiratory volumes)
A. Residual volume I. 2500 mL
B. Vital capacity II. 3500 mL
C. Inspiratory reserve volume III. 1200 mL
D. Inspiratory capacity IV. 4500 mL
Which one of the following is the correct matching of two
capacities and volume?
(a) A – I; B – II; C – III; D – IV.
(b) A – IV; B – III; C – I; D – II.
(c) A – II; B – III; C – IV; D – I.
(d) A – III; B – IV; C – I; D – II.

Answer

D

Question. Match the column I (Animals) with column II (Mode of respiration) and choose the correct option.
  Column – I Column – II
 (Animals)   (Mode of respiration)
A. Earthworm I. Pulmonary
B. Human II. Branchial
C. Prawn III. Tracheal
D. Insects IV. Cutaneous
(a) A – I; B – II; C – III; D – IV
(b) A – IV; B – II; C – I; D – III
(c) A – IV; B – I; C – II; D – III
(d) A – III; B – II; C – IV; D – I

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following four organs of respiratory system is correctly matched with its characteristics?
A. Bronchi – Two branches of the trachea that brings air into the lungs.
B. Trachea – Small flap that prevents food from entering
C. Diaphragm – Dome shaped muscle that pushes on the lungs during exhalation.
D. Alveoli – Pair of organs that inflate as you inhale and deflate as you exhale.
(a) A and B only
(b) C and D only
(c) A and C only
(d) B and D only

Answer

C

Question. About 70% of CO2 is transported as
(a) carbonic acid
(b) darboxyhaemoglobin
(c) bicarbonates
(d) carbamino compounds

Answer

C

Question. Oxyhaemoglobin dissociates into oxygen and deoxyhaemoglobin at
(a) low O2 pressure in tissue.
(b) high O2 pressure in tissue.
(c) equal O2 pressure inside and outside tissue.
(d) all times irrespective of O2 pressure.

Answer

A

Question. Even when there is no air in it, human trachea does not collapse due to presence of
(a) bony rings
(b) turgid pressure
(c) chitinous rings
(d) cartilaginous rings

Answer

D

Question. Match the column I (Organs) with column II (Functions) and choose the correct option.
 Column – I Column – II
(Organs)   (Functions)
A. Nose I. Stops food from going down into lungs.
B. Epiglottis II. Produces sound.
C. Pharynx III. Traps bacteria as well as dust.
D. Larynx IV. Allows air to pass from nose to oesophagus.
(a) A – II; B – III; C – I; D – IV
(b) A – III; B – I; C – IV; D – II
(c) A – I; B – IV; C – II; D – III
(d) A – IV; B – II; C – III; D – I

Answer

B

Question. Dissociation curve shifts to the right when
(a) pH increases.
(b) CO2 concentration increases.
(c) O2 concentration decreases.
(d) 2, 3 D-P-G decreases.

Answer

B

Question. Combining of haemoglobin with O2 in lungs can be promoted by
(a) decreasing CO2 concentration in blood.
(b) decreasing O2 concentration in blood.
(c) increasing CO2 concentration in blood.
(d) introducing CO2 into blood.

Answer

B

Question. When CO2 concentration in blood increases, breathing becomes
(a) slow and deep.
(b) faster and deeper.
(c) shallower and slow.
(d) there is no effect on breathing.

Answer

B

Question. What would happen if human blood becomes acidic (low pH)?
(a) Oxygen carying capacity of haemoglobin increases.
(b) Oxygen carrying capacity of haemoglobin decreases.
(c) RBCs count increases.
(d) RBCs count decreases.

Answer

B

Question. During inspiration in mammals, the diaphragm becomes
(a) dome shaped
(b) raised highly
(c) flat
(d) static

Answer

C

Question. During oxygen transport, the oxyhaemoglobin at the tissue level liberates oxygen to the cells because in tissue
(a) O2 concentration is high and CO2 is low.
(b) O2 concentration is low and CO2 is high.
(c) O2 tension is high and CO2 tension is low.
(d) O2 tension is low and CO2 tension is high.

Answer

D

Question. When, under certain conditions, the P50 value of haemoglobin rises, the affinity of the pigment of combining with O2 will
(a) remain same
(b) rise
(c) fall
(d) first rise and then fall

Answer

C

Question. Low oxygen tension in the blood causes
(a) coughing
(b) yawning
(c) hiccuping
(d) sneezing

Answer

B

Question. Arrange the following events in the correct order as they occur during inspiration:
I. Air flows into the lungs.
II. Alveolar volume increases.
III. Thoracic volume increases.
IV. Pleural pressure decreases.V. Alveolar pressure decreases.
(a) I – II – III – IV – V
(b) III – IV – II – V – I
(c) II – V – I – III – IV
(d) IV – V – II – I – III

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following are the stages of respiration in correct order?
A – Gaseous transport B – Cellular respiration
C – Tissue respiration D – Breathing
(a) A – D – C – B
(b) D – A – C – B
(c) D – A – B – C
(d) D – C – B – A

Answer

B

Question. If a person is suffering from emphysema, his/her
(a) bronchioles are found damaged.
(b) alveolar walls are found damaged.
(c) the plasma membrane is found damaged.
(d) the respiratory muscle is found damaged.

Answer

B

Question. Number of RBCs per unit volume of blood is likely to be higher in a person living at high altitudes, because
(a) air is clean and unpolluted.
(b) more sunshine is available.
(c) air is less dense.
(d) vegetation gives out more O2.

Answer

C

Question. Blood analysis of a patient reveals an unusually high quantity of carboxyhaemoglobin content. Which of the following conclusions is most likely to be correct? The patient has been inhaling polluted air containing usually high content of
(a) chloroform
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) carbon monoxide
(d) carbon disulphide

Answer

C

Question. Common feature in the alveoli of lungs and villi of intestine in mammals is that both
(a) provide a large surface area.
(b) have ciliated epithelium.
(c) are suited for diffusion of gases.
(d) have rich supply of blood vessels and lymph ducts.

Answer

A

Question. Vital capacity of our lungs is
(a) total lung capcity minus residual volume.
(b) inspiratory reserve volume plus tidal volume.
(c) total lung capacity minus expiratory reserve volume.
(d) inspiratory reserve volume plus expiratory reserve volume.

Answer

A

Question. Functional residual capacity in human is the amount of air
(a) that can be filled in lungs by forceful inspiration.
(b) that can be breathed out after forceful expiration.
(c) that remains in the lungs after normal expiration.
(d) that remains in the lungs after forceful expiration.

Answer

C

Question. Presence of large number of alveoli around alveolar ducts opening into bronchioles in mammalian lungs is
(a) inefficient system of ventilation with little of residual air.
(b) inefficient system of ventilation with high percentage of residual air.
(c) an efficient system of ventilation with no residual air.
(d) an efficient system of ventilation with little residual air.

Answer

D

Question. A large proportion of oxygen is left unused in the human blood even after its uptake by the body tissues. This O2
(a) helps in releasing more O2 to the epithelium tissues.
(b) acts as a reserve during muscular exercise.
(c) raises the pCO2 of blood to 75 mm of Hg.
(d) is enough to keep oxyhaemoglobin saturation at 96%.

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following is a possibility for most of us in regard to breathing, by making a conscious effort?
(a) One can consciously breathe in and breathe out by moving the diaphragm alone, without moving the ribs at all.
(b) The lungs can be made fully empty by forcefully breathing out all air from them.
(c) One can breathe out air totally without oxygen.
(d) One can breathe out air through Eustachian tubes by closing both the nose and the mouth.

Answer

A

Question. The urge to inhale in humans results from
(a) rising pCO2
(b) rising pO2
(c) falling pCO2
(d) falling pO2

Answer

A

Question. External gills, tracheae, and lungs all share which of the following sets of characteristics ?
(a) Part of gas-exchange system, exchange both CO2 and O2; increase surface area for diffusion.
(b) Used by water breathers; based on countercurrent exchange; use negative pressure breathing.
(c) Exchange only O2; are associated with a circulatory system; found in vertebrates.
(d) Found in insects; employ positive-pressure pumping based on crosscurrent flow.

Answer

A

Question. Maximum amount of oxygen is exchanged from the blood in the ……………
(a) capillaries-surrounding tissue cells.
(b) arteries of the body.
(c) left auricle of the heart.
(d) capillaries surrounding the alveoli.

Answer

A

Question. In man and mammals, air passes from outside into the lungs through
(a) nasal cavity → pharynx → larynx → trachea → bronchioles → bronchi → alveoli
(b) nasal cavity → pharynx → larynx → trachea → bronchi → bronchioles → alveoli
(c) nasal cavity → larynx → pharynx → trachea → bronchi → alveoli
(d) nasal cavity → larynx → pharynx → trachea → bronchioles → alveoli

Answer

B

Question. After taking a long deep breath, we do not respire for some seconds due to
(a) more CO2 in blood
(b) more O2 in blood
(c) less CO2 in blood
(d) less O2 in blood

Answer

C

Question. The pharynx functions as a ___i___, whereas the larynx functions as a ___ii___.
(a) i- common passage for air and food; ii- passageway for food only.
(b) i- passageway for air only; ii- passageway for air and food.
(c) i- common passageway for air and food; iipassageway for air only.
(d) i- block to bacteria; ii- passage for air and food.

Answer

C

Question. The chloride shift in red blood cells is the movement of
(a) cations into the cell to balance its uptake of chloride ions.
(b) chloride ions from the blood into the glomerular filtrate for excretion.
(c) chloride ions out of the cell to balance the release of hydrogencarbonate ions.
(d) chloride ions into the cell to balance its uptake of hydrogencarbonate ions.

Answer

C

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Breathing and Exchange of Gases
Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Breathing and Exchange of Gases?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Breathing and Exchange of Gases with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Breathing and Exchange of Gases?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Breathing and Exchange of Gases chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Breathing and Exchange of Gases and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Breathing and Exchange of Gases chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Breathing and Exchange of Gases in the textbook of Class 11