MCQ Questions for Class 11 Body Fluids And Circulation

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Body Fluids And Circulation

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Body Fluids And Circulation provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Body Fluids And Circulation have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Body Fluids And Circulation MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Body Fluids And Circulation. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Body Fluids And Circulation

Question. Heart is covered by   
(a) peritoneum
(b) pleural membrane
(c) pericardium
(d) visceral membrane

Answer

C

Question. The pattern of contraction and relaxation of the heart is referred to as   
(a) blood pressure
(b) arterial flow
(c) blood flow
(d) cardiac cycle

Answer

D

Question. ‘P’ wave of ECG occurs before the   
(a) onset of ventricular contraction.
(b) end of arterial contraction.
(c) beginning of atrial contraction.
(d) none of the above.

Answer

C

Question. QRS is related to   
(a) ventricular contraction
(b) auricular contraction
(c) cardiac cycle
(d) auricular relaxation

Answer

A

Question. Nodal tissue/musculature in human heart has   
(a) the ability to generate action potential due to any external stimuli.
(b) two patches, one in atrium and other in ventricle.
(c) purkinje fibres throughout the ventricular musculature.
(d) atrioventricular node, also called pacemaker.

Answer

C

Question. Pulmonary vein, carrying oxygenated blood, opens into   
(a) left auricle
(b) right auricle
(c) left ventricle
(d) right ventricle

Answer

A

Question. The pacemaker of the human heart is   
(a) SA node
(b) tricuspid valve
(c) AV node
(d) SV node

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statements is correct regarding pulmonary artery ?   
(a) It carries deoxygenated blood from heart to lungs.
(b) It carries deoxygenated blood from lungs to heart.
(c) It carries oxygenated blood from heart to lungs.
(d) It carries oxygenated blood from lungs to heart.

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the statement is correct with reference to the circulation of blood in a mammal?   
(a) Left auricle receives oxygenated blood.
(b) Pulmonary artery carries oxygenated blood to the lungs.
(c) Blood from the lungs is returned to heart through 2-veins, one from each lung.
(d) None of the above.

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statement is correct regarding lymph?   
(a) It transports oxygen to brain.
(b) It transport CO2 to lungs.
(c) It returns interstitial fluid to blood.
(d) It returns RBCs and WBCs to lymph nodes.

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following blood vessel is without valves?   
(a) Artery
(b) Pulmonary aorta
(c) Vein
(d) Systemic aorta

Answer

A

Question. Contraction of the ventricle in the heart begins by the command from   
(a) Purkinje fibres
(b) AV node
(c) chordae tendinae
(d) SA node

Answer

D

Question. The opening of auricles into ventricles on the right side is guarded by which valve?   
(a) Tricuspid
(b) Bicuspid
(c) Semilunar
(d) Mitral valve

Answer

A

Question. Bicuspid valve allows blood from   
(a) right auricle to left ventricle.
(b) right auricle to right ventricle.
(c) left auricle to left ventricle.
(d) post caval to heart.

Answer

C

Question. ‘Bicuspid’ term is applied to   
(a) a valve in heart and a bone of pelvic girdle.
(b) a muscle in upper arm and a valve in heart.
(c) a valve in heart and tooth surface.
(d) a valve in heart.

Answer

C

Question. ‘Bundle of His’ is a part of which one of the following organs in humans?   
(a) Brain
(b) Heart
(c) Kidney
(d) Pancreas

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following has the thickest walls?   
(a) Right ventricle
(b) Left ventricle
(c) Right auricle
(d) Left auricle

Answer

B

Question. A four-chambered heart is found in   
(a) mammals only
(b) humans only
(c) all vertebrates
(d) some reptiles, all birds and mammals

Answer

D

Question. Sinu-atrial node in human heart is embedded in the wall of   
(a) sinus-venosus
(b) interatrial septum
(c) right atrium
(d) atrioventricular septum

Answer

C

Question. Which term does not apply to human heart?   
(a) Pacemaker
(b) Four chambered
(c) Mitral valve
(d) Neurogenic

Answer

D

Question. What is the function of valve?   
(a) To prevent blood from flowing into the aorta.
(b) To push blood into the ventricle.
(c) To push blood into the aorta.
(d) To prevent backflow of blood into the left ventricle.

Answer

D

Question. A blockage in aortic valve would directly reduce blood flow to the _______.   
(a) heart
(b) liver
(c) lungs
(d) brain

Answer

C

Question. In mammals the blood from the right ventricle goes to   
(a) systemic aorta
(b) precavals
(c) truncus arteriosus
(d) pulmonary aorta

Answer

D

Question. The heart sound ‘dupp’ is produced when   
(a) tricuspid valve is opened.
(b) mitral valve is opened.
(c) mitral valve is closed.
(d) semi-lunar valves at the base of aorta get closed.

Answer

D

Question. The first heart sound is   
(a) ‘LUBB’ sound produced at the end of systole.
(b) ‘DUP’ sound produced at the end of systole.
(c) ‘LUBB’ sound produced at the beginning of systole.
(d) ‘DUP’ sound produced at the beginning of systole.

Answer

C

Question. Closure of which of the following valves makes louder sound of heart beat?   
(a) Mitral valve
(b) Seminular valve
(c) Auriculo-ventricular valve
(d) Tricuspid valve

Answer

C

Question. Cardiac cycle in man takes about   
(a) 0.5 seconds
(b) 1.0 second
(c) 1.2 seconds
(d) 0.8 seconds

Answer

D

Question. The largest artery in the body is   
(a) aorta
(b) precaval
(c) vena cava
(d) pulmonary artery

Answer

A

Question. Pulmonary artery arises from   
(a) right atrium
(b) left atrium
(c) right ventricle
(d) left ventricle

Answer

C

Question. Which circulation provides nutrients and oxygen to cardiac muscle tissue?   
(a) Pulmonary circulation
(b) Systemic circulation
(c) Lymphatic circulation
(d) Coronary circulation

Answer

D

Question. Which structures are directly involved in the pulmonary circulation?   
(a) Right atrium, aorta and left ventricle.
(b) Left ventricle, aorta and inferior vena cava.
(c) Superior vena cava, right atrium and left ventricle.
(d) Right ventricle, pulmonary arteries and left atrium.

Answer

D

Question. What is true about RBCs in humans?   
(a) They carry about 20–25 per cent of CO2.
(b) They transport 99.5 per cent of O2.
(c) They transport about 80 per cent oxygen only and the rest 20 per cent of it is transported in dissolved state in blood plasma.
(d) They do not carry CO2 at all.

Answer

A

Question. Find out the incorrect statement from the following.   
(a) Veins are typically larger in diameter than arteries.
(b) Because of their small size, capillaries contain blood that is moving more quickly than in other parts of the circulatory system.
(c) The walls of arteries are elastic, enabling them to stretch and shrink during changes in blood pressure.
(d) Veins contain more blood than any other part of the circulatory system.

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following statements is correct regarding blood pressure?   
(a) 190/110 mmHg may harm vital organs like brain and kidney.
(b) 130/90 mmHg is considered high and requires treatment.
(c) 120/80 mmHg is considered an ideal blood pressure.
(d) 105/50 mmHg makes one very active.

Answer

C

Question. Which structures are directly involved in the “systemic circulation”?   
(a) Superior vena cava, right ventricle and left ventricle.
(b) Right ventricle, pulmonary arteries and left atrium.
(c) Left ventricle, aorta and inferior vena cava.
(d) Right atrium, pulmonary trunk and left ventricle.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following carries oxygenated blood?   
(a) Renal vein
(b) Hepatic portal vein
(c) Hepatic vein
(d) Pulmonary vein

Answer

D

Question. Which of the folowing statement best defines artery?   
(a) It carries blood from one visceral organ to another visceral organ.
(b) It carries oxygenated blood to the different organs.
(c) It carries blood away from the heart to different organs.
(d) It breaks up into capillaries which reunite to form a vein.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statement is correct regarding blood cells?   
(a) A healthy individual has 12 – 16 gms of haemoglobin in every 200ml of blood.
(b) RBC as an average life span of 120 days after which they are destroyed in the spleen.
(c) Neutrophils and basophils are phagocytic cells which destroy foreign organisms entering the body.
(d) A reduction in the number of WBC leads to clotting disorders which will lead to excessive loss of blood from the body.

Answer

B

Question. In which of the following options the types of heart is correctly matched to their respective group of animals?   
(a) Two chambered heart- Fishes and amphibians
(b) Three chambered heart- Amphibians and birds
(c) Four chambered heart- Birds and mammals
(d) Three chambered heart- Reptiles and mammals

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following parts of heart possess semilunar valves?   
(i) Aorta (ii) Vena cava
(iii) Pulmonary artery (iv) Pulmonary vein
(a) (i) and (iii)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(c) (ii) and (iii)
(d) (i), (iii) and (iv)

Answer

A

Question. In adult man, normal BP is   
(a) 100/80 mm Hg
(b) 120/80 mm Hg
(c) 100/120 mm Hg
(d) 80/120 mm Hg

Answer

B

Question. Pulse beat is measured from   
(a) capillaries
(b) arteries
(c) veins
(d) nerves

Answer

B

Question. Coronary artery disease (CAD) is often referred to as   
(a) heart failure
(b) cardiac arrest
(c) atherosclerosis
(d) angina

Answer

C

Question. Hardening of the arteries due to deposition of cholesterol is called   
(a) thrombosis
(b) atherosclerosis
(c) rhinitis
(d) angina

Answer

B

Question. In arteriosclerosis    D
(a) arterial walls become very thin and weak so that the blood oozes out of the walls.
(b) sex linked heredity is involved.
(c) blood coagulates even in the arteries.
(d) arterial walls become inelastic and thickened.

Answer

D

Question. Mark the incorrect statement regarding normal ECG.   
(a) Patient is connected to 3 electrical leads (one to each wrist and to the left ankle).
(b) ‘T’ wave represents atrial repolarization.
(c) Q marks the beginning of ventricular systole.
(d) R represents ventricular depolarization.

Answer

B

Question. Given below are four statements (a-d) regarding human blood circulatory system   
(i) Arteries are thick-walled and have narrow lumen as compared to veins.
(ii) Angina is acute chest pain when the blood circulation to the brain is reduced.
(iii) Persons with blood group AB can donate blood to any person with any blood group under ABO system.
(iv) Calcium ions play a very important role in blood clotting.
Which two of the above statements are correct?
(a) (i) & (iv)
(b) (i) & (ii)
(c) (ii) & (iii)
(d) (iii) & (iv)

Answer

A

Question. Cardiac output is/are   
(i) Product of heart rate and stroke volume.
(ii) Product of auricular and ventricular volume.
(iii) A process in which blood pumped in one minute.
Which of the above statements is true ?
(a) Only (i)
(b) Only (ii)
(c) Both (i) and (ii)
(d) Both (i) and (iii)

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following statements is/are correct for blood group?   
(i) Blood group O is universal donor.
(ii) Blood group AB is universal acceptor.
(iii) Blood group A contains antigen B and anti-A antibodies.
(iv) Blood group B contains antigen B and anti-A antibodies.
(a) Only (i) and (ii).
(b) Only (i), (ii) and (iii).
(c) Only (i), (ii) and (iv).
(d) Only (i), (iii) and (iv).

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statements is correct regarding joint diastole?   
(a) Both atria relax but ventricles contract. 
(b) Both ventricles relax but atria contract.
(c) Both semilunar valves are open.
(d) Tricuspid and bicuspid valves are open.

Answer

D

Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Body Fluids And Circulation?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Body Fluids And Circulation with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Body Fluids And Circulation?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Body Fluids And Circulation chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Body Fluids And Circulation and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Body Fluids And Circulation chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Body Fluids And Circulation in the textbook of Class 11

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Body Fluids And Circulation