MCQ Questions For Class 11 Biomolecules

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Biomolecules

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biomolecules provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Biomolecules have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Biomolecules MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Biomolecules. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biomolecules

Question. Co-factor (prosthetic group) is a part of holoenzyme. It is
(a) loosely attached organic part
(b) loosely attached inorganic part
(c) accessory non-protein substance attached firmly
(d) none of these. 

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following statements about enzymes is wrong? 
(a) Enzymes are denatured at high temperatures.
(b) Enzymes are mostly proteins but some are lipids also.
(c) Enzymes are highly specific.
(d) Enzymes require optimum pH and temperature for maximum activity.

Answer

B

Question. A segment of DNA has 120 adenine and 120 cytosine bases. The total number of nucleotides present in the segment is   
(a) 120
(b) 240
(c) 60
(d) 480.

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following statements is incorrect?   
(a) The competitive inhibitor does not affect the rate of breakdown of the enzyme-substrate complex.
(b) The presence of the competitive inhibitor decreases the Km of the enzyme for the substrate.
(c) A competitive inhibitor reacts reversibly with the enzyme to form an enzyme-inhibitor complex.
(d) In competitive inhibition, the inhibitor molecule is not chemically changed by the enzyme.

Answer

B

Question. Enzymes are not found in 
(a) fungi
(b) algae
(c) virus
(d) cyanobacteria.

Answer

C

Question. Modern detergents contain enzyme preparations of   
(a) thermoacidophiles
(b) thermophiles
(c) acidophiles
(d) alkaliphiles.

Answer

C,D

Question. A non-proteinaceous enzyme is   
(a) lysozyme
(b) ribozyme
(c) ligase
(d) deoxyribonuclease.

Answer

B

Question. Which is the derivative of amino acid ? 
(a) Epinephrine
(b) Estrogen
(c) Progesterone
(d) All of these

Answer

A

Question. High energy bond of ATP are present in between   
(a) C – C
(b) C – O
(c) C – N
(d) O – P

Answer

D

Question. Who coined the term zymase?   B
(a) Pasteur
(b) Buchner
(c) Kuhne
(d) Sumner

Answer

B

Question. Apoenzyme is 
(a) protein
(b) lipid
(c) sugar
(d) vitamin

Answer

A

Question. Gamma globulins are synthesized inside 
(a) liver 
(b) kidney
(c) bone marrow
(d) lymph and lymphoid tissues

Answer

A

Question. Proteins are 
(a) polysaccharides
(b) polyamides
(c) polynucleotides
(d) polyglycol

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following gives Fehling’s test?   
(a) Pectin
(b) Sucrose 
(c) Cellulose
(d) Glucose

Answer

D

Question. The nicotinamide is synthesized in our body from 
(a) tryptophan
(b) tryosine
(c) valine
(d) alanine

Answer

A

Question. An example of competitive inhibition of an enzyme is the inhibition of   
(a) succinic dehydrogenase by malonic acid
(b) cytochrome oxidase by cyanide
(c) hexokinase by glucose-6-phosphate
(d) carbonic anhydrase by carbon dioxide

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following set of three items are not true as each set belongs to the category mentioned against them   
(a) Lysine, glycine, thiamine – Amino acids
(b) Myosin, oxytocin and gastrin – Hormones
(c) Rennin, helicase and hyaluronidase -Enzyme
(d) Optic nerve, occulomotor, vagus – Sensory nerves

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following contain 􀁅-l, 4 linkage?   
(a) Maltose
(b) Sucrose
(c) Lactose
(d) Fructose

Answer

A

Question. Which statement is true?   
(a) Adenine has 4 nitrogen atoms.
(b) Cytosine has 3 nitrogen atoms.
(c) Guanosine has 3 nitrogen atoms.
(d) Uracil has 5 nitrogen atoms.

Answer

A

Question. Alpha-keratin is a protein present in 
(a) blood
(b) skin
(c) lymph
(d) eggs

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following statements regarding starch and cellulose is not correct?   
(a) Both of them are of plant origin.
(b) Both of them are polymers.
(c) Both of them give colour with iodine.
(d) Both of them are made up of glucose molecules.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following type of enzyme is not matched correctly with the molecule that it breaks down? 
(a) Amylase–starch
(b) Lipase–starch
(c) Protease–proteins
(d) Disaccharidase–sugars

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following is a non – reducing carbohydrate? 
(a) Maltose
(b) Sucrose
(c) Lactose
(d) Ribose 5 – phosphate

Answer

D

Question. The Km value of the enzyme is the value of the substrate concentration at which the reaction reaches to 
(a) Zero
(b) 2 Vmax
(c) ½ Vmax
(d) ¼ Vmax

Answer

B

Question. Inorganic catalyst work efficiently at ________temperature and ________ pressure. 
(a) high, low
(b) low, low
(c) low, high
(d) high, high

Answer

D

Question. Nucleotides are building blocks of nucleic acids. 
Each nucleotide is a composite molecule formed by 
(a) base-sugar-phosphate.
(b) base-sugar-OH.
(c) (base-sugar-phosphate)n.
(d) sugar-phosphate

Answer

A

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Biomolecules
Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biomolecules?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biomolecules with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Biomolecules?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Biomolecules chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Biomolecules and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Biomolecules chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Biomolecules in the textbook of Class 11