MCQ Questions For Class 11 Animal Kingdom

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Animal Kingdom

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Animal Kingdom provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Animal Kingdom have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Animal Kingdom MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Animal Kingdom. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Animal Kingdom

Question. The simplest type of canal system in porifera is 
(a) ascon type
(b) leucon type
(c) sycon type
(d) radial type. 

Answer

A

Question. An egg laying mammal is 
(a) kangaroo
(b) platypus
(c) koala
(d) whale.

Answer

B

Question. Kidney of adult rabbit is 
(a) pronephros
(b) metanephros
(c) mesonephros
(d) opisthonephros.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following does not have an open circulatory system?   
(a) Frog’s tadpole
(b) Prawn
(c) Chelifer
(d) Cockroach 

Answer

A

Question. Which is common between ostrich, penguin and kiwi?  
(a) Running birds
(b) Migratory birds
(c) Flightless birds
(d) Four toed birds

Answer

C

Question. Which one assists in locomotion?   
(a) Trichocysts in Paramecium
(b) Pedicellariae of starfish
(c) Clitellum in Pheretima
(d) Posterior sucker in Hirudinaria 

Answer

D

Question. Among the following organisms point out a completely non-parasitic form 
(a) Tapeworm
(b) Mosquito
(c) Sea anemone
(d) Leech. 

Answer

C

Question. Tube feet are the characteristic structures of 
(a) starfish
(b) jellyfish
(c) crayfish
(d) cuttlefish. 

Answer

A

Question. What is true about Taenia saginata? 
(a) Life history has pig as intermediate host.
(b) There are two large suckers on scolex.
(c) Rostellar hooks are absent.
(d) Rostellum has double circle of hooks. 

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following animals possesses nerve cells but no nerves? 
(a) Hydra
(b) Tapeworm
(c) Earthworm
(d) Frog’s tadpole 

Answer

A

Question. Gorilla, chimpanzee, monkeys and humans belong to the same 
(a) species
(b) genus
(c) family
(d) order. 

Answer

D

Question. Budding is a normal mode of asexual reproduction in   
(a) starfish and Hydra
(b) Hydra and sponges
(c) tapeworm and Hydra
(d) sponge and starfish.

Answer

B

Question. Tracheae of cockroach and mammal are similar in having 
(a) paired nature
(b) noncollapsible walls
(c) ciliated inner lining
(d) origin from head.

Answer

B

Question. A larval stage occurs in the life history of all members of the group   
(a) frog, lizard and cockroach
(b) Ascaris, housefly and frog
(c) housefly, earthworm and mosquito
(d) butterfly, frog and mosquito. 

Answer

D

Question. What is common in whale, bat and rat? 
(a) Absence of neck
(b) Muscular diaphragm between thorax and abdomen
(c) Extra-abdominal testes to avoid high temperature of body
(d) Presence of external ears 

Answer

B

Question. Bladderworm/cysticercus is the larval stage of 
(a) tapeworm
(b) roundworm
(c) pinworm
(d) liver fluke. 

Answer

A

Question. Ecdysis is shedding of   
(a) stratum corneum
(b) epidermis
(c) dermis
(d) stratum malpighi.

Answer

A

Question. Penguin occurs in 
(a) Australia
(b) Antarctica
(c) Africa
(d) America. 

Answer

B

Question. Aristotle’s lantern occurs in Class 
(a) Echinoidea
(b) Asteroidea
(c) Holothuroidea
(d) Ophiuroidea. 

Answer

A

Question. Starfish belongs to 
(a) asteriodea
(b) ophiuroidea
(c) holothuroidea
(d) crinoidea. 

Answer

A

Question. Eye of the molluscan group that resembles vertebrate eye is   
(a) bivalvia
(b) gastropoda
(c) pelecypoda
(d) cephalopoda. 

Answer

D

Question. Adult Culex and Anopheles can be distinguished with the help of   
(a) mouth parts/colour
(b) sitting posture
(c) antennae/wings
(d) feeding habits. 

Answer

B

Question. Both male and female pigeons secrete milk through 
(a) salivary glands
(b) modified sweat glands
(c) crop
(d) gizzard.

Answer

C

Question. Typhlops is   
(a) sea snake
(b) glass snake
(c) blind snake
(d) grass snake.  

Answer

C

Question. Organ Pipe Coral is 
(a) Tubipora
(b) Astraea
(c) Helipora
(d) Fungia.

Answer

A

Question. Sound box of birds is called   
(a) pygostyle
(b) larynx
(c) syrinx
(d) synsacrum. 

Answer

C

Question. Ascaris larva is called 
(a) cysticercus
(b) rhabditiform
(c) hexacanth
(d) onchosphere. 

Answer

B

Question. Metamorphosis of insects is regulated through hormone 
(a) pheromone
(b) thyroxine
(c) ecdysone
(d) all of these. 

Answer

C

Question. Classification of Porifera is based on 
(a) branching
(b) spicules
(c) reproduction
(d) symmetry.

Answer

B

Question. The excretory structures of flatworms/ Taenia are 
(a) flame cells
(b) protonephridia
(c) Malpighian tubules
(d) green glands. 

Answer

A

Question. Kala-azar and Oriental Sore are spread by 
(a) housefly
(b) bed bug
(c) sand fly
(d) fruit fly. 

Answer

C

Question. Malpighian tubules are   
(a) excretory organs of insects
(b) excretory organs of annelids
(c) respiratory organs of insects
(d) respiratory organs of annelids.

Answer

A

Question. Taenia saginata differs from Taenia solium in 
(a) absence of scolex hooks
(b) absence of scolex hooks and uterine branching
(c) absence of scolex hooks and presence of both male and female reproductive organs
(d) presence of scolex hooks. 

Answer

A

Question. Onchosphere occurs in 
(a) Ascaris
(b) Fasciola
(c) Taenia
(d) Planaria. 

Answer

C

Question. What is correct about Taenia?   
(a) Male organs occur in posterior proglottides.
(b) Male organs occur in anterior proglottides.
(c) Female organs occur in anterior proglottides.
(d) Mature proglottides contain both male and female organs.  

Answer

D

Question. Necturus is 
(a) hell bender
(b) congo eel
(c) mud puppy
(d) blind worm. 

Answer

C

Question. Fire bellied toad is   
(a) Amphiuma
(b) Bombina
(c) Necturus
(d) Salamandra. 

Answer

B

Question. Which is not a true amphibian animal? 
(a) Salamander
(b) Toad
(c) Tortoise
(d) Frog 

Answer

C

Question. A wood boring mollusc/shipworm is   
(a) Chiton
(b) Teredo
(c) Limax
(d) Patella. 

Answer

B

Question. Which one occurs in echinodermata?   
(a) Bilateral symmetry
(b) Radial symmetry
(c) Porous body
(d) Soft skin 

Answer

B

Question. An insect regarded as greatest mechanical carrier of diseases is 
(a) Pediculus
(b) Cimex
(c) Musca
(d) Xenopsylla. 

Answer

C

Question. Eutherians are characterised by   
(a) hairy skin
(b) true placentation
(c) ovoviviparity
(d) glandular skin. 

Answer

B

Question. Wish bone of birds is from   
(a) pelvic girdle
(b) skull
(c) hind limbs
(d) pectoral girdle/clavicles. 

Answer

D

Question. Flight muscles of bird are attached to 
(a) clavicle
(b) keel of sternum
(c) scapula
(d) coracoid. 

Answer

B

Question. A chordate character is 
(a) gills
(b) spiracles
(c) post-anal tail
(d) chitinous exoskeleton.

Answer

C

Question. Transfer of Taenia to secondary host occurs as   
(a) oncosphere
(b) cysticercus
(c) morula
(d) egg. 

Answer

A

Question. Jelly fish belongs to Class 
(a) Hydrozoa
(b) Scyphozoa
(c) Anthozoa
(d) none of these. 

Answer

B

Question. Fish which can be used in biological control of mosquitoes/larvicidal fish is 
(a) Eel
(b) carp
(c) cat fish
(d) Gambusia. 

Answer

D

Question. Hair occur in all mammals except those of 
(a) rodentia
(b) chiroptera
(c) primata
(d) cetacea. 

Answer

D

Question. Bird vertebrae are 
(a) acoelous
(b) heterocoelous
(c) amphicoelous
(d) procoelous. 

Answer

B

Question. Feet of kingfisher are modified for 
(a) wading
(b) perching
(c) running
(d) catching. 

Answer

A

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Animal Kingdom
Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Animal Kingdom?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Animal Kingdom with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Animal Kingdom?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Animal Kingdom chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Animal Kingdom and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Animal Kingdom chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Animal Kingdom in the textbook of Class 11