MCQ Questions For Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants

MCQs Class 11

Students can refer to MCQ Questions for Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants provided below. You should solve these questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below by our teachers. The MCQs for Grade 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants have been updated based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS.

Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants MCQs Questions with Answers

See below free multiple choice questions for Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants. By practicing these MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology you will be able to revise the entire course and also test your understanding

MCQ Questions for Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants



Question. Heartwood differs from sapwood in      
(a) presence of rays and fibres
(b) absence of vessels and parenchyma
(c) having dead and non-conducting elements
(d) being susceptible to pests and pathogens.

Answer

C

Question. Vascular tissues in flowering plants develop from       
(a) periblem
(b) dermatogen
(c) phellogen
(d) plerome.

Answer

D

Question. For a critical study of secondary growth in plants, which one of the following pairs is suitable?       
(a) Teak and pine
(b) Deodar and fern
(c) Wheat and maiden hair fern
(d) Sugarcane and sunflower 

Answer

A

Question. Diffuse porous woods are characteristic of plants growing in       
(a) alpine region
(b) cold winter regions
(c) temperature climate
(d) tropics.

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following meristems is responsible for extrastelar secondary growth in dicotyledonous stem?       
(a) Interfascicular cambium
(b) Intercalary meristem
(c) Phellogen
(d) Intrafascicular cambium 

Answer

C

Question. The periderm includes       
(a) secondary phloem
(b) cork
(c) cambium
(d) all of these. 

Answer

B

Question. As a tree grows older, which of the following increases more rapidly in thickness?       
(a) Heart wood
(b) Sapwood
(c) Phloem
(d) Cortex 

Answer

A

Question. Periderm is produced by       
(a) vascular cambium
(b) fascicular cambium
(c) phellogen
(d) intrafascicular cambium. 

Answer

C

Question. Which exposed wood will decay faster?       
(a) Sapwood
(b) Softwood
(c) Wood with lot of fibres
(d) Heartwood 

Answer

A

Question. Abnormal/anomalous secondary growth occurs in       
(a) Dracaena
(b) ginger
(c) wheat
(d) sunflower.

Answer

A

Question. Vascular cambium produces       
(a) primary xylem and primary phloem
(b) secondary xylem and secondary phloem
(c) primary xylem and secondary phloem
(d) secondary xylem and primary phloem.

Answer

B

Question. Out of diffuse porous and ring porous woods, which is correct?       
(a) Ring porous wood carries more water for short period.
(b) Diffuse porous wood carries more water.
(c) Ring porous wood carries more water when need is higher.
(d) Diffuse porous wood is less specialised but conducts water rapidly throughout.

Answer

C

Question. Cork is formed from       
(a) cork cambium (phellogen)
(b) vascular cambium
(c) phloem
(d) xylem.

Answer

A

Question. Cycas stem shows         
(a) porous wood
(b) manoxylic wood
(c) pycnoxylic wood
(d) ring porous wood

Answer

B

Question. Aerenchyma is found in        
(a) parenchyma
(b) xylem
(c) phloem
(d) sclerenchyma

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following tissue is absent in vascular bundles of monocot stem ?        
(a) Xylem
(b) Phloem
(c) Cambium
(d) All of these

Answer

C

Question. Cork cambium is a       
(a) lateral meristem
(b) apical meristem
(c) intercalary meristem
(d) primitive meristem

Answer

A

Question. Endodermis is a part of       
(a) cortex
(b) pericycle
(c) medulla
(d) epidermis

Answer

A

Question. Lateral root in higher plants arise from        
(a) cortex
(b) pericycle
(c) epidermis
(d) endodermis

Answer

B

Question. Cambium of root is an example of        
(a) apical meristem
(b) intercalary meristem
(c) primary meristem
(d) secondary meristem

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is enucleate at maturity?        
(a) Companion cell
(b) Meristematic cell
(c) Parenchyma
(d) Sieve tube cell

Answer

D

Question. Porous wood contains        
(a) vessels
(b) tracheids
(c) fibres
(d) parenchyma

Answer

A

Question. Passage cells are found in        
(a) endodermis
(b) pericycle
(c) cortex
(d) epiblema

Answer

A

Question. Fascicular cambium is the cambium of vascular bundle of     
(a) monocot stem
(b) dicot stem
(c) monocot leaf
(d) dicot leaf

Answer

B

Question. Mesophyll is usually differentiated in        
(a) monocot leaf
(b) isobilateral leaf
(c) dorsiventral leaf
(d) both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Answer

C

Question. In a dicotyledonous stem, the sequence of tissues from the outside to the inside is       
a) phellem-pericycle-endodermis-phloem
(b) phellem-phloem-endodermis-pericycle
(c) phellem-endodermis-pericycle-phloem
(d) pericycle-phellem-endodermis-phloem

Answer

C

Question. The quiescent centre in root meristem serves as a       
(a) site for storage of food which is utilized during maturation.
(b) reservoir of growth hormones.
(c) reserve for replenishment of damaged cells of the meristem.
(d) region for absorption of water.

Answer

C

Question. In a plant organ which is covered by periderm and in which the stomata are absent, some gaseous exchange still takes place through        
(a) aerenchyma
(b) trichomes
(c) pneumatophores
(d) lenticels

Answer

D

Question. Companion cells in plants are associated with       
(a) vessels
(b) sperms
(c) sieve elements
(d) guard cells

Answer

C

Question. Cork cambium results in the formation of cork which becomes impermeable to water due to the accumulation of        
(a) resins
(b) suberin
(c) lignins
(d) tannins

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following statements pertaining to plant structure is correct?        
(a) Cork lacks stomata but lenticels carry out transpiration.
(b) Passage cells help in transfer of food from cortex to phloem.
(c) Sieve tube elements possess cytoplasm but no nuclei.
(d) The shoot apical meristem has a quiescent centre.

Answer

C

Question. In which one of the following would you expect to find glyoxysomes ?             
(a) Endosperm of wheat
(b) Endosperm of castor
(c) Palisade cells in leaf
(d) Root hairs

Answer

B

Question. Grafting is successful in dicots but not in monocots because the dicots have       
(a) vascular bundles arranged in a ring
(b) cambium for secondary growth
(c) vessels with elements arranged end to end
(d) cork cambium

Answer

B

Question. In the sieve elements, which one of the following is the most likely function of P-proteins?       
(a) Deposition of callose on sieve plates.
(b) Providing energy for active translocation.
(c) Autolytic enzymes.
(d) Sealing mechanism on wounding.

Answer

A

Question. Two cross-sections of stem and root appear simple, when viewed by naked eye. But under microscope, they can be differentiated by       
(a) exarch condition of root and stem
(b) endarch condition of stem and root
(c) endarch condition of root and exarch condition of stem
(d) endarch condition of stem and exarch condition of root

Answer

D

Question. If a stem is girdled        
(a) Root dies first
(b) Shoot dies first
(c) Both die together
(d) None of the above would die

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true? (A) Uneven thickening of cell wall is characteristic of sclerenchyma.  (B) Periblem forms cortex of the stem and the root. (C)  racheids are the chief water transporting elements in gymnosperms. (D) Companion cell is devoid of nucleus at maturity. (E) The Commercial cork is obtained from Quercus suber.        
(a) A and D only       
(b) B and E only
(c) C and D only
(d) B, C and E only

Answer

D

Question. Sclerenchyma usually_______ and ________ protoplasts.        
(a) live, without
(b) dead, with
(c) live, with
(d) dead, without

Answer

D

Question. Contractile tissues have the following features (i) Mesodermal in origin (ii) They contain stretch receptors. (iii) Rhythmic contractions are seen in them (iv) They do not fatigue  uring the life of the animal Which of the above are characteristics of sphincters?       
(a) All the four
(b) Only (i), (ii) and (iii)
(c) Only (i), (ii) and (iv)
(d) Only (i), (iii) and (iv)

Answer

B

Question. Meristematic tissue responsible for increase in girth of tree trunk is        
(a) Apical meristem
(b) Intercalary meristem
(c) Lateral meristem
(d) Phellogen

Answer

C

Question. In stems, the protoxylem lies towards the _____________ and the metaxylem lies towards the ____________ of the organ.       
(a) centre; periphery
(b) periphery; centre
(c) periphery; periphery
(d) centre; centre 

Answer

A

Where can I get MCQ Questions for Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants?

On our website https://www.cbseacademics.com, we have provided free MCQ Questions for Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants with answers

Are these MCQs based on the latest NCERT Book for Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants?

Yes, we have provided the latest MCQs based on the most updated Anatomy of Flowering Plants chapter in Class 11

Can I download the MCQs for Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants and use later?

Yes you can copy or download all objective questions for Class 11 and use them later

Have you covered all topics given in my Anatomy of Flowering Plants chapter for Grade 11?

Yes, our teachers have covered all important topics given in the chapter on Anatomy of Flowering Plants in the textbook of Class 11

MCQ Questions For Class 11 Anatomy of Flowering Plants